OBiTALK Community

General Support => New to Using the OBi / VoIP => Topic started by: Moonwalker on January 03, 2018, 11:22:03 am



Title: Distinctive ring?
Post by: Moonwalker on January 03, 2018, 11:22:03 am
Can the Obi cause distinctive ringing? Different ring for each voip account used?


Title: Re: Distinctive ring?
Post by: drgeoff on January 03, 2018, 12:30:05 pm
Yes.  Each service can be allocated RingProfile A or RingProfile B and any of the 10 ring patterns in each profile.


Title: Re: Distinctive ring?
Post by: Moonwalker on January 03, 2018, 12:45:16 pm
Great! Guess I'll be picking up the 200 then! That was the only thing I wasn't sure of about it. Thanks!


Title: Re: Distinctive ring?
Post by: dvddavid on July 12, 2018, 12:21:00 pm
Yes.  Each service can be allocated RingProfile A or RingProfile B and any of the 10 ring patterns in each profile.

Is there a way to play samples of what the rings sound like?

Which ring number sounds most like a London phone? Any?


Title: Re: Distinctive ring?
Post by: drgeoff on July 12, 2018, 12:29:37 pm
Yes.  Each service can be allocated RingProfile A or RingProfile B and any of the 10 ring patterns in each profile.

Is there a way to play samples of what the rings sound like?

Which ring number sounds most like a London phone? Any?
You need to modify one of the existing cadences to 60;(.4+.2,.4+2)

That sounds like most UK phones, not just those in London.


Title: Re: Distinctive ring?
Post by: dvddavid on July 12, 2018, 12:38:47 pm
Yes.  Each service can be allocated RingProfile A or RingProfile B and any of the 10 ring patterns in each profile.

Is there a way to play samples of what the rings sound like?

Which ring number sounds most like a London phone? Any?
You need to modify one of the existing cadences to 60;(.4+.2,.4+2)

That sounds like most UK phones, not just those in London.

Thanks for the quick reply.

So I'm modifying this setting under ring settings, ring profile right? Can I just create a user-defined tone using that cadences?

And once I modify that ring tone, where is the setting to have SP2 use my user-defined tone?

Sorry for the newbie settings, appreciate your patience.

***Edit**** Saw the settings and have it ringing like I want. Thank you.