OBiTALK Community

General Support => OBiTALK Web Portal => Topic started by: YongChen on July 20, 2013, 11:41:16 am



Title: SP1 disabled
Post by: YongChen on July 20, 2013, 11:41:16 am
I cannot flip my SP1 from disabled to enabled.

There was once I disable the SP1 through "OBi Export Configuration" - "Voice Service" - "SP1 Service" - "Enable" unchecked. After this, even I check the "Enable", SP1 still shows Disabled.

I also did "Reset OBi Export Config". It does not change the SP1 from "Disable" to connected.

Please help.



Title: Re: SP1 disabled
Post by: Shale on July 20, 2013, 12:35:48 pm

Setting the Enabled box is not necessarily going to make the place you did not describe to say "Connected". I suspect that is the "Device Configuration" page.

Did you get the Enabled box to be ticked?

If you are trying to get Connected, you might want to set SP1 up again by clicking SP1 on the "Device Configuration" page.


Title: Re: SP1 disabled
Post by: YongChen on July 21, 2013, 07:02:24 pm
Setting the Enabled box is not necessarily going to make the place you did not describe to say "Connected". I suspect that is the "Device Configuration" page.
It is the "Device Configuration" page, and I agree and understand what you said.
Quote
Did you get the Enabled box to be ticked?
Yes, as I said.
Quote
If you are trying to get Connected, you might want to set SP1 up again by clicking SP1 on the "Device Configuration" page.
Yes, I did.

When I sent Google Voice on SP2, it shows connected; but on SP1, it shows disabled.


Title: Re: SP1 disabled
Post by: Shale on July 21, 2013, 07:25:26 pm
I think you want to delete (https://www.obitalk.com/obinet/mod/obhdev/graphics/TrashCan.png) SP1 from OBiTalk, and to set it up again.


Title: Re: SP1 disabled
Post by: YongChen on July 23, 2013, 05:13:59 pm
I think you want to delete (https://www.obitalk.com/obinet/mod/obhdev/graphics/TrashCan.png) SP1 from OBiTalk, and to set it up again.
I did. It does not work.


Title: Re: SP1 disabled
Post by: YongChen on July 30, 2013, 09:03:13 am
Problem goes away after cold reboot.
Thanks,


Title: Re: SP1 disabled
Post by: AndrewHoly on September 14, 2013, 01:57:34 am
I was also having the same problem,i tried rebooting but it was of no use. I am still facing the error.


Title: Re: SP1 disabled
Post by: Shale on September 14, 2013, 07:34:47 am
I was also having the same problem,i tried rebooting but it was of no use. I am still facing the error.

What is "the error"?

I suggest you read http://www.obitalk.com/forum/index.php?topic=92.0
It is unclear where you are making your attempted changes.


Title: Re: SP1 disabled
Post by: DrewMan on April 17, 2016, 09:39:55 pm
I am having this same issue.  I disabled SP1 in the Expert Config menu on the Obitalk portal.  When I go back in to re-check (re-enable) and submit... the page just refreshes with the box still unchecked.  I have tried deleting SP1 config and re-setting up the service (Vestalink).  Have also tried a cold reboot of the Obi 200.  Have also tried several browsers.

Any ideas please?


Title: Re: SP1 disabled
Post by: DrewMan on April 17, 2016, 10:42:09 pm
Ok.. silly me... solved the problem by connecting to my Obi via IP and disabling auto provisioning for the Obitalk portal.  Then enabled SP1 (still on web IP connected to Obi... not through Obitalk portal).  And it took.  Guess the Portal was overwriting my changes.  Sorry to bother all.