December 17, 2018, 02:09:22 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Configure OBI to use Comcast service  (Read 6067 times)
Hortoristic
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 304


« on: February 13, 2014, 12:35:15 pm »

So I have to play the silly game with Comcast for TV and Internet and it's far cheaper ($99 a month) to get TV, Internet and telephone bundled - to keep a somewhat respectful bill with Comcast each month.

So; since I'm forced to have a phone with Comcast - I'm trying to leverage it with the upcoming GV changes.

I need my OBI for a variety of reasons as I have international family's that call me for free on DID's in other countries, and using voip.ms to call the UK for cheap - so removing the OBI from my equation just isn't realistic.

Is there some way to configure my OBI with Comcast SIP settings? My reason being is when I make outgoing calls with Comcast it will be showing my Comcast number in caller ID, but I really want folks to see my GV #.
Logged
RFC3261
Full Member
***
Posts: 249


« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2014, 01:15:17 pm »


Is there some way to configure my OBI with Comcast SIP settings?

AFAIK, direct SIP setup (and configurations) only works with Comcast Business Class service.  I have never heard of a residential service user being able to use their own SIP device.  I would be very pleased to hear otherwise.  If you get it to work, be sure to let us all know.
Logged
Hortoristic
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 304


« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2014, 01:15:43 pm »

Under their business softphone area I did find this snippet:

our user name will be the same as your portal login with the following appended to the user name:
 @bve.wdv.comcast.net (For Example if your portal login is 630432331 then your Softphone login will
 be 436302331@bve.wdv.comcast.net. Your password will be the same as your portal password.


So the question is what might my portal login be so I can try it?
Logged
PWTm105
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2017, 03:56:02 pm »

I would like to do the same thing.  Did you ever get anywhere with this?

Thanks!
Logged
Hortoristic
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 304


« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2017, 04:02:50 pm »

For years, I just forwarded calls to Comcast so called id worked. I did configure 911 to use Comcast, and my 0114 calls to UK to use Voips, and all other calls to use GV
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC