December 18, 2017, 02:30:18 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: ANVEO VOIP not working after upgrade router from AC66 to AC3100  (Read 4938 times)
Webslinger
Full Member
***
Posts: 103


« Reply #20 on: July 18, 2017, 09:38:33 pm »

I wish I could eliminate the modem and have the same configuration as with the AC66 (hate having an extra device in the setup)

You might be able to. I suspect NAT Acceleration was disabled in your RT-AC66U when you were using VLAN. If the setting wasn't listed, it was off. And it may have not been working even if that setting was set to enable: https://www.snbforums.com/threads/no-hw-acceleration-on-rt-ac66u-after-asuswrt-merlin-374-43-install.17807/.

So you could try disabling NAT Acceleration in your RT-AC3100 as well to see if NAT Acceleration when used in conjunction with VLAN is the problem (related posts can be found at http://forums.redflagdeals.com/please-sticky-how-bypass-bell-hub-use-your-own-router-1993629/2/#p26771733 and http://forums.redflagdeals.com/please-sticky-how-bypass-bell-hub-use-your-own-router-1993629/2/#p26785688).


You can try the two following situations:

1. You could test your VLAN setup with NAT acceleration disabled to see if that works without the modem.
So, (with your RT-AC3100 router) go to Advanced Settings-->LAN-->Switch Control-->NAT Acceleration.
Select "disable". Click "apply". Ensure that SIP Passthrough (Advanced Settings-->WAN-->NAT Passthrough) is set to "Enabled + NAT helper". Then reboot your router, followed by your ATA. Check Anveo registration status in the ATA. Test incoming and outgoing calls.


2. If #1 doesn't work, keep NAT Acceleration disabled, but this time set SIP Passthrough (Advanced Settings-->WAN-->NAT Passthrough) to "Enable". Click "apply", and then reboot your router, followed by your ATA. Check Anveo registration status in the ATA. Test incoming and outgoing calls.

For what it's worth, I don't see why #2 would make any difference when Anveo isn't using UDP 5060, but you can give #2 a shot. https://www.snbforums.com/threads/voip-ms.31456/page-4#post-252999

If #1 works, it's not VLAN by itself that's causing problems. It's VLAN in combination with NAT Acceleration.


You may decide you prefer to have NAT Acceleration on anyway (click https://routerguide.net/nat-acceleration-on-or-off/ to learn what the feature is supposed to do). In that case, don't test #1 and #2 and be happy with what works. But I am a bit curious if #1 works (lol hint hint nudge nudge).


Otherwise, maintain your current setup with the Bell hub (and with NAT acceleration enabled and SIP Passthrough set to "Enabled + NAT helper") and be happy.


I am curious about situation #1. I'm also curious if, without the Bell Hub or a modem, whether NAT mapping is guaranteed to work properly. I remember calling Bell several years ago and asking this question, but I couldn't find anyone who could answer my question properly.

Anyway, you're certainly not the first person who has experienced difficulty getting a SIP service working properly using this setup with Bell Fibe: http://blog.ngpixel.com/post/104449747538/how-to-bypass-bell-fibe-hub-and-use-your-own-router.




Quote
BUT i'm glad i can finally use the AC3100! its such an upgrade to my AC66.

I couldn't be happier with the setup and im glad i ditched the POTS.
The combination of FTTH setup with VOIP is divine!

Probably the part I underlined applies then.

Quote
Honestly thanks again for all the help and for the guidance in my VOIP decisions.

You're very welcome!
« Last Edit: July 18, 2017, 10:43:16 pm by Webslinger » Logged
simsin
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #21 on: July 19, 2017, 12:37:24 pm »

Ok I will test the option #1

My connection speed is over 100mb/sec therefor It seems I would benefit from the NAT acceleration.

However I am glad to try it out  to see where my line performance goes.
Logged
simsin
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #22 on: July 20, 2017, 02:37:32 pm »

Ok update time!

I setup the ONT>ROUTER(PPPOE)>ATA

You were completely right.. option #1 where i disabled the NAT acceleration under LAN>SWITCH CONTROL>NAT ACCELERATION changed to "DISABLE"

Everything seems to be working... im not sure how much of an impact this could have on speed, theoretically i could have a 1gbit line.

In your opinion do i lose on anything by disabling the NAT acceleration?

Let me know if you want me to test anything else.
Logged
Webslinger
Full Member
***
Posts: 103


« Reply #23 on: July 20, 2017, 03:30:15 pm »

Ok update time!

I setup the ONT>ROUTER(PPPOE)>ATA

You were completely right.. option #1 where i disabled the NAT acceleration under LAN>SWITCH CONTROL>NAT ACCELERATION changed to "DISABLE"


Thank you very much for confirming my thoughts. I appreciate it.
So now we can confirm the issue is VLAN used in conjunction with NAT Acceleration--and not just VLAN by itself.



Quote
In your opinion do i lose on anything by disabling the NAT acceleration?

You can test using http://www.speedtest.net/.

With NAT Accleration disabled, I'm not seeing issues below 320 Mbps.

However, https://routerguide.net/nat-acceleration-on-or-off/ says,
"You will typically only see a difference for speed above 200 mb/s."

Quote
theoretically i could have a 1gbit line

Well, if you do have 1Gbps service you're going to want NAT Acceleration on.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2017, 04:39:06 pm by Webslinger » Logged
Escargo
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #24 on: December 09, 2017, 09:40:52 am »

Ok update time!

I setup the ONT>ROUTER(PPPOE)>ATA

You were completely right.. option #1 where i disabled the NAT acceleration under LAN>SWITCH CONTROL>NAT ACCELERATION changed to "DISABLE"

Everything seems to be working... im not sure how much of an impact this could have on speed, theoretically i could have a 1gbit line.

In your opinion do i lose on anything by disabling the NAT acceleration?

Let me know if you want me to test anything else.
Been using my obi for 3 years with no problems whatsoever.Changed to a new Asus 66U and had the above problem.
Just had to come onboard to say thanks so much.This fixed my problem too. Happy holidays everyone.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC