November 20, 2017, 01:41:58 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Ring one line at a time  (Read 204 times)
Morgen
Newbie
*
Posts: 5

:)


« on: November 14, 2017, 11:40:14 am »

I use Obihai Obi202 with which i have 2 phone lines. the problem is that all my calls ring on both lines and even after i pick up the call  it still rings on the other line. is there anyway i can set that it only ring one line and if that line is busy it will ring the other?

i hope you understand...  Smiley

thanx
Logged
BigJim_McD
Full Member
***
Posts: 190



« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2017, 01:53:55 pm »

Morgen, 
We use an OBi202 with a two line portable phone for our Home phone service.

I configured the following OBi202 configuration settings using OBiTalk OBiExpert Mode.

Voice Services > SP1 Service > X_InboundCallRoute > {ph1}

Calling Features > CallForwardOnBusyEnable   [x} {Checked}
CallForwardOnBusyNumber    ph2(#)

Physical Interfaces > PHONE1 Port > PHONE Port > Calling Feature
CallWaitingEnable [ ]   {NOT Checked}
Logged

BigJimMcD
Morgen
Newbie
*
Posts: 5

:)


« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2017, 11:50:11 am »

what does the ph2(#) mean?
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2648


« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2017, 12:09:05 pm »

what does the ph2(#) mean?
On an OBi202, dialling a # calls the other phone port.
Logged
Morgen
Newbie
*
Posts: 5

:)


« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2017, 11:05:15 am »

so i put in either ({ph2} or (#)) one or both ({ph2}(#))
Logged
GPz1100
Full Member
***
Posts: 92


« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2017, 11:10:36 am »

(#) is a place holder.. It's either ph1 or ph2.

In our config, sp1 rings phone line 1, sp2 rings phone line 2.  Neither rings the other - 1 line is for fax, other for another handset.

SP1


SP2
« Last Edit: November 16, 2017, 11:13:01 am by GPz1100 » Logged
Morgen
Newbie
*
Posts: 5

:)


« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2017, 11:29:10 am »

BigJim_McD,

what do you think if i have a 2 line phone plugged into ph1 and a separate phone to ph2 (so all in all i have 3 lines - 2 from ph1 and 1 from ph2)

is there any way i can make it ring only line one of ph1 first? and if busy line 2 of ph1 and if busy line 1 of ph2?
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2648


« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2017, 11:59:44 am »

BigJim_McD,

what do you think if i have a 2 line phone plugged into ph1 and a separate phone to ph2 (so all in all i have 3 lines - 2 from ph1 and 1 from ph2)

is there any way i can make it ring only line one of ph1 first? and if busy line 2 of ph1 and if busy line 1 of ph2?
There are only two phone-set interface circuits inside the OBi202.  The PHONE1 jack is wired to both of them.  The PHONE2 jack is wired to one.  So one line of your 2-line phone and the only line on the other phone are commoned by physical wiring within the OBi202.  It is impossible to have the "3-stages" that you ask about.
Logged
Morgen
Newbie
*
Posts: 5

:)


« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2017, 12:31:30 pm »


There are only two phone-set interface circuits inside the OBi202.  The PHONE1 jack is wired to both of them.  The PHONE2 jack is wired to one.  So one line of your 2-line phone and the only line on the other phone are commoned by physical wiring within the OBi202.  It is impossible to have the "3-stages" that you ask about.
oh. my mistake. i got it.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC