June 23, 2018, 08:45:00 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Making long distance calls  (Read 4525 times)
turuncu
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 28


« on: January 02, 2018, 07:36:35 am »

I have a obi 202.  I have set up google voice with no problem.  What I would like to do is.  All local calls go through google voice and all international calls go through a different voip provider.

I would like it so the when the user dials 011 obi routes the number to that voip provider(betamax).  I don't need to receive any calls from this voip it will only have outgoing calls.  

Thanks for your help.
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3401


« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2018, 10:39:47 am »

Use OBi Expert to make following change

Physical Interfaces -> Phone1 Port
Add the following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{(011xx.):sp2},

The above assumes Betamax is defined on SP2.
If needed, do same for Phone2
Logged
turuncu
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 28


« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2018, 07:46:32 am »

Thanks.  I will try this when I get home.
Logged
turuncu
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 28


« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2018, 04:23:49 pm »

Use OBi Expert to make following change

Physical Interfaces -> Phone1 Port
Add the following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{(011xx.):sp2},

The above assumes Betamax is defined on SP2.
If needed, do same for Phone2


Hi Azrobert.  this did not work.  After putting this code.  I can not make local or long distance calls.  I get a message the number you dialed xxxxxx has not received a response from the service provider.  Can you help.

Thanks
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3287


« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2018, 01:35:04 am »

Post what you have now as the OuBoundCallRoute for the relevant phone port.
Logged
turuncu
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 28


« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2018, 12:41:14 pm »

Post what you have now as the OuBoundCallRoute for the relevant phone port.

Thanks for your help.  I have reset the device and set up GV and betamax and put the dial rule again and it worked.  The only thing I had to do was to uncheck Phone Line 1 from the SP2. Without it everything when through the SP2.  It seems to be working now.  Thanks.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC