June 23, 2018, 02:20:41 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Google Voice incoming caller ID  (Read 1284 times)
NelsonJW
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« on: May 02, 2018, 02:18:16 pm »

So I understand without the OBIExtras subscription I will not get name caller ID, but just number caller ID.

But is there a way to suppress the 1 on incoming caller ID? I understand it's purely an aesthetics issue, but on my handset which auto-formats hyphenation, incoming numbers end up looking like this:
131-455-51212 instead of 1-314-555-1212 or 314-555-1212.  Even though I have most common numbers memorized, it still throws me off to see the incoming area code look like 131. Can I do anything to change or suppress this or is it simply a handset (AT&T CL2909) glitch?
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3401


« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2018, 02:49:51 pm »

You can remove the leading "1" before sending the call to the Phone Port.
Use OBi Expert to make the following change:

Voice Services -> SPx Service -> X_InboundCallRoute:
{(<1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph},{ph}

SPx is the SP number where you defined the provider.

Edit:

If you want to see 7 digits for local calls:
{(<1314:>xxxxxxx):ph},{(<1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph},{ph}
« Last Edit: May 02, 2018, 03:44:44 pm by azrobert » Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4662



« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2018, 03:21:52 pm »

So I understand without the OBIExtras subscription I will not get name caller ID, but just number caller ID.

But is there a way to suppress the 1 on incoming caller ID? I understand it's purely an aesthetics issue, but on my handset which auto-formats hyphenation, incoming numbers end up looking like this:
131-455-51212 instead of 1-314-555-1212 or 314-555-1212.  Even though I have most common numbers memorized, it still throws me off to see the incoming area code look like 131. Can I do anything to change or suppress this or is it simply a handset (AT&T CL2909) glitch?

I have no idea if your AT&T phone does this, but some cordless phones have a setting to display numbers with or without the 1, and with or without the area code.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC