September 23, 2018, 01:56:20 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Long Distance Ring - How to change to normal  (Read 2939 times)
ThaDraGun
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


« on: February 05, 2018, 06:19:34 pm »

When I set up my box I had this problem but I cant remember how I fixed it. Now Im setting up my mom's OBi200 and the same thing is happening - It will make a long distance ring when the incoming call is local. The calls are from Voip.ms SP2.

SP1: Google Voice
SP2: voip.ms (Main Line - Local number)

How do I fix it so that SP2 will ring a normal local ringtone when its local, and of course long distance ring if that call is long distance.

Thx
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5034



« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2018, 08:15:34 pm »

There is no such thing as a "long distance ring".  What you are describing is probably what is known as "distinctive ring".  By default, the ring pattern for SP1 is the typical USA ring pattern, of one ring, with silence, then another ring.  The default ring pattern for SP2 is the USA ring pattern for a second inbound number, which is two shorter rings, then silence, then two more shorter rings, etc.

Is that what you mean?  If so, you can change SP2 to the same ring pattern as SP1.  One way to do that is:

Sign into your OBiTALK account on a web browser, click on your OBi device.  Scroll down and click the blue "OBi Expert Configuration" button.  Get past the warning message, and enter OBi Expert.  Click the Ring Settings, then Ring Profile A, then copy and paste the ring pattern 1 values, overwriting the ring pattern 2 values and submit the change.  You MUST un-check both boxes to the right of the setting to be able to edit it.





* screenshot-www.obitalk.com-2018.02.05-20-12-11.png (75.36 KB, 845x345 - viewed 60 times.)
Logged

ThaDraGun
Newbie
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2018, 11:15:15 am »

Yes sorry thats what I mean. Not distinctive ring.
I compared it to my own box settings and it looked the same to me. Regardless I copied the values over to see if that would make a difference.

Ring Pattern 1 & Ring Pattern 2 are exactly the same now.
I called her and she said its still the same. Does the box need to be reset to take into effect?
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3568


« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2018, 12:13:31 pm »

You don't need to change the ring tone. Make sure both trunks are using the same ring profile and ring tone (default ring).

Voice Services -> SP1/2 Service
X_RingProfile: A
X_DefaultRing: 1
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC