September 21, 2018, 06:59:31 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Star code *69 not working anymore  (Read 2830 times)
jemco
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« on: May 29, 2018, 05:32:51 pm »

My OBI200 used to work when dialing "*69", but now a voice says "There is no call route"

When I look at the web gui for my OBI200, at the star codes profile A or B, code 2 is this:
*69, Call Return, call($Lcn)
And the default checkbox is checked.

HardwareVersion   1.4
SoftwareVersion   3.2.2 (Build: 5859EX)

Can someone please help with this?

Thanks in advance.

Joe
Logged
dvddavid
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2018, 12:49:34 pm »

I'm having the same issue on both my GV numbers.

Any updates on this??
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3568


« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2018, 01:06:08 pm »

Assuming GV is defined on SP1 and SP1 is your Primary Line, make the following config change using OBi Expert:

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile A General -> DigitMap:
(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|<1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xx.|xx.S3)

The new GV SIP includes a plus sign at the beginning of the CallerID. You don't have a rule for this, so the call fails.
Logged
dvddavid
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2018, 01:51:22 pm »

Assuming GV is defined on SP1 and SP1 is your Primary Line, make the following config change using OBi Expert:

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile A General -> DigitMap:
(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|<1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xx.|xx.S3)

The new GV SIP includes a plus sign at the beginning of the CallerID. You don't have a rule for this, so the call fails.


Thanks for the reply.

In my case, I have GV on both SP1 and SP2, with SP2 being the primary. Would I still make the same change? Or the same (<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|<1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xx.|xx.S3) but in a different profile?

***EDIT*** OK so I took a chance and changed ITSP Profile B thinking that might be it. No change same "no route is available) message.

Heres a bit more detail on how my 202 is setup. GV on both SP1 and SP2, a physical phone only on port 2. Both numbers ring port 2, with SP2 as my primary. In a perfect world I would love to have a call on SP1 returned via SP1 , SP2 returned via SP2.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2018, 02:32:58 pm by dvddavid » Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3568


« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2018, 07:04:13 pm »

That should have worked. Let's take a different approach. Remove the plus on only SP2 inbound calls. Now when you do a *69 it "SHOULD" be routed to SP2, the primary line. Add a rule to route * numbers to SP1 when using *69.

Use OBi Expert to make the following changes:

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile A General -> DigitMap:
(1xxxxxxxxxx|<1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xx.|xx.S3)

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile B General -> DigitMap:
(1xxxxxxxxxx|<1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xx.|xx.S3)

Voice Services -> SP2 Service -> X_InboundCallRoute:
{(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx):ph},{ph}

Physical Interfaces -> Phone2 Port ->
Add following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx):sp1},
Logged
dvddavid
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2018, 07:04:50 am »

That should have worked. Let's take a different approach. Remove the plus on only SP2 inbound calls. Now when you do a *69 it "SHOULD" be routed to SP2, the primary line. Add a rule to route * numbers to SP1 when using *69.

Use OBi Expert to make the following changes:

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile A General -> DigitMap:
(1xxxxxxxxxx|<1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xx.|xx.S3)

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile B General -> DigitMap:
(1xxxxxxxxxx|<1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xx.|xx.S3)

Voice Services -> SP2 Service -> X_InboundCallRoute:
{(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx):ph},{ph}

Physical Interfaces -> Phone2 Port ->
Add following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx):sp1},


Still no joy. With all the changes in places no calls get routed to the Phone2 port at all, neither calls to SP1 nor Sp2.

Maybe it would be easier if I worked on 1 service at a time? Remove SP2 service, move phone to Port 1, start from there?
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3568


« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2018, 08:39:19 am »

Sorry, my screw up. I tested removing the + from SP1 on an OBi1032 and then using *69 to route a call to SP1. I only have GV defined on SP1. When I copy the code to post it, I forgot to change it to ph2.

I didn't make any changes to SP1 inbound, so calling the SP1 number should have rung ph2.

The DigitMap changes are not required. My previous approach required the change and I included it to make the code cleaner.

This will fix *69 to SP2:
Voice Services -> SP2 Service -> X_InboundCallRoute:
{(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx):ph2},{ph2}

This will fix *69 to SP1:
Physical Interfaces -> Phone2 Port ->
Add following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx):sp1},
Logged
dvddavid
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2018, 09:12:30 am »

Sorry, my screw up. I tested removing the + from SP1 on an OBi1032 and then using *69 to route a call to SP1. I only have GV defined on SP1. When I copy the code to post it, I forgot to change it to ph2.

I didn't make any changes to SP1 inbound, so calling the SP1 number should have rung ph2.

The DigitMap changes are not required. My previous approach required the change and I included it to make the code cleaner.

This will fix *69 to SP2:
Voice Services -> SP2 Service -> X_InboundCallRoute:
{(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx):ph2},{ph2}

This will fix *69 to SP1:
Physical Interfaces -> Phone2 Port ->
Add following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx):sp1},


If I didn't say so before, thanks for taking the time to help me on this...much appreciated.

I'm halfway there. Making the first change you mentioned and calls to SP2 now correctly get returned via SP2 number. Made the second change, calls to SP1 number still give the "no route" message. Calls to SP2 still get returned via SP2 correct.

I noticed I still have the DigitMap changes in place for phone2 port. Keep them or go back to defaults?
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3568


« Reply #8 on: July 13, 2018, 10:20:49 am »

We uncovered a bug in the firmware. CallerID's with a + will not be stored in Last Called Number(LCN). To fix this I removed both the leading + and 1, then routed *69 LCN 10 digit numbers to SP1.

Please test that dialing 10 digit numbers will still be routed to SP2. I'm not setup to test this correctly. The DigitMap will change 10 digit dialed numbers to 11.

You can see the last dialed and called numbers in the Phone2 settings.

This will fix *69 to SP1:

Voice Services -> SP1 Service -> X_InboundCallRoute:
{(<+1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph2},{ph2}

Physical Interfaces -> Phone2 Port ->
Add following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{(<1>xxxxxxxxxx):sp1},

You can keep the ITSP A/B DigitMap changes.
Logged
dvddavid
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #9 on: July 13, 2018, 11:25:05 am »

We uncovered a bug in the firmware. CallerID's with a + will not be stored in Last Called Number(LCN). To fix this I removed both the leading + and 1, then routed *69 LCN 10 digit numbers to SP1.

Please test that dialing 10 digit numbers will still be routed to SP2. I'm not setup to test this correctly. The DigitMap will change 10 digit dialed numbers to 11.

You can see the last dialed and called numbers in the Phone2 settings.

This will fix *69 to SP1:

Voice Services -> SP1 Service -> X_InboundCallRoute:
{(<+1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph2},{ph2}

Physical Interfaces -> Phone2 Port ->
Add following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{(<1>xxxxxxxxxx):sp1},

You can keep the ITSP A/B DigitMap changes.


Made the first change you listed. Success. Calls to each number get properly returned. Only thing I noticed that weird is the CallerID display formatting on my phone. Calls to SP2 display CallerID on the phone as the full number no dash, while now calls to SP1 now only show xxx-xxxx, the last 7 digits no area code but with the dash.
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3568


« Reply #10 on: July 13, 2018, 02:03:25 pm »

Only thing I noticed that weird is the CallerID display formatting on my phone. Calls to SP2 display CallerID on the phone as the full number no dash, while now calls to SP1 now only show xxx-xxxx, the last 7 digits no area code but with the dash.

I'm changing the CallerID on SP1 to 10 digits and SP2 to 11 digits, so I can understand a difference, but 7 digits doesn't make sense. Does your phone have an option how it displays different length CallerIDs?
Logged
lrosenman
Full Member
***
Posts: 199



« Reply #11 on: July 13, 2018, 02:10:26 pm »

Some phones have a "Local Area Code" option that if the 10-digit number matches the area code it suppresses it.
Logged
dvddavid
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #12 on: July 14, 2018, 09:33:30 am »

The phones I'm using are just basic Uniden cordless circa 2005 or so. I  don't remember any same area code display  settings, but in this case it wouldn't matter since the area code I'm calling from is different then the number anyway.

I'm not sweating it I have the call return functionality.

Thanks for all the help.
Logged
jemco
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #13 on: August 28, 2018, 04:39:47 pm »

Hello,
I am the original poster who requested use of *69.
My obi200 uses SP1 only. It does use SP2 for anveo 911 service, but I don't think that matters to this discussion.
Could someone please tell me what to do so I can get this to work?

I tried this:
Service Providers -> ITSP Profile A General -> DigitMap:
(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|<1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xx.|xx.S3)

But it didn't work and I really had difficulty following what was done with a 2 port obi and using that on my obi200.

Also, what was previously in that cell was this:

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile A General -> DigitMap:
(*xx|<+>1xxxxxxxxxx|<+1315>[2-9]xxxxxx|<+1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|<011:+>xx.|(Mipd)|[^*]@@.)

And I can't get my obi200 to save that text in the DigitMap now and also I was previously able to dial 7-digit numbers and the area code was not dialed. Now those calls do not work and all calls need the area code.

Thank you in advance for help with this.
Joe

Logged
jemco
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #14 on: August 29, 2018, 05:19:09 pm »

Okay,

I figured it out.

Here's how I got *69 to call back the last call on an OBI200:

This will fix *69 to SP1:
Voice Services -> SP1 Service -> X_InboundCallRoute:
{(<+:>1xxxxxxxxxx):ph1},{ph1}

Thank you,
Joe
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC