August 10, 2020, 04:12:51 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Feature Request: simultaneous ringing / nomorobo support.  (Read 21785 times)
seezee
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« on: August 31, 2018, 02:28:39 pm »

I'd like to use the NOMOROBO service with OBiTalk. This is the text of the email they sent me when I inquired about compatibility:

Quote
Thanks for reaching out. Nomorobo is currently supported on these VoIP landline carriers: Adams Cable Service, AT&T U-verse, BroadVoice/Phone Power, Comcast Xfinity, ECFiber.net, Frontier Communications, Ooma Premier, Optimum, RCN, Service Electric, SELCO, Spectrum (Formerly Time Warner, Spectrum, & Bright House), Sonic, SureWest, Voip.ms, Voipo, Vonage, Wave, & 1-VoIP.

If your carrier is not currently supported you can still help! Please call your carrier and request that they add Simultaneous Ringing to their service so you can finally stop getting robocalls. The more people that call them, the better.

Thanks for your interest in Nomorobo, we will alert you as additional carriers become available.
Logged
A_Friend
Full Member
***
Posts: 224


« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2018, 07:01:36 pm »

I'm going to assume you mean Google Voice and not Obitalk.  It's highly unlikely anyone is robocalling the Obitalk network of 9-digit numbers.

If there was some way to add the NOMOROBO phone number as a linked number to Google Voice, you could accommodate simultaneous ring easily.  However, there's no way to validate a phone number that you can't answer directly. 

SO, you can either pay for a SIP service to provide you a DID you could forward to NOMOROBO and link that to your GV number...

Or maybe something more complicated.  Which Obihai device do you own?
Logged
seezee
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2018, 09:25:18 pm »

Thank you for clarifying that. I've got the OBiTalk 200.
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1296


« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2018, 09:27:31 pm »

It's a simple matter to fork all incoming GV calls to a free tollfree service using a Nomorobo 800 number. No need to validate anything.
Or if you want to make an account and validate, choose Vonage as your carrier and you will receive a tollfree number to use.*

You need a SIP trunk to route the call thru. If you don't have one you can make a dummy one.

This is an example of one of my InboundCallRoutes that is forking (simul ring) to Nomorobo.

{ph,sp2(18667326184@switch.starcompartners.com;ui=$1)}

*I just added my secondary GV number to my Nomorobo account, chose Vonage as the carrier and received an 877 tollfree number to use. I then validated the number using InboundCallRoute format listed above.

Logged
A_Friend
Full Member
***
Posts: 224


« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2018, 02:15:06 am »


This is an example of one of my InboundCallRoutes that is forking (simul ring) to Nomorobo.

{ph,sp2(18667326184@switch.starcompartners.com;ui=$1)}

*I just added my secondary GV number to my Nomorobo account, chose Vonage as the carrier and received an 877 tollfree number to use. I then validated the number using InboundCallRoute format listed above.

I keep forgetting you can use inbound call route to both forward a call and ring the local phone.  That's a neat trick.  Also neat is using starcompartners as a free carrier for the toll-free number.  Not sure I fully understand their web page, https://www.starcompartners.com/termination#tollfree -- does this mean it's open for tollfree numbers, that you don't have to sign up to use it?  The only way I knew how to do that was via SIPBroker, but that's often pretty slow to connect.

One last question...  What is the "ui=$1" at the end of that forked route doing?  I haven't run into that before, and even searching the Admin Guide isn't giving me a text search match.
Logged
zorlac
Full Member
***
Posts: 243



« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2018, 07:01:05 pm »

It's a simple matter to fork all incoming GV calls to a free tollfree service using a Nomorobo 800 number. No need to validate anything.
Or if you want to make an account and validate, choose Vonage as your carrier and you will receive a tollfree number to use.*

You need a SIP trunk to route the call thru. If you don't have one you can make a dummy one.

This is an example of one of my InboundCallRoutes that is forking (simul ring) to Nomorobo.

{ph,sp2(18667326184@switch.starcompartners.com;ui=$1)}

*I just added my secondary GV number to my Nomorobo account, chose Vonage as the carrier and received an 877 tollfree number to use. I then validated the number using InboundCallRoute format listed above.
Now that GV is using SIP do I just add this "ph,sp2(18667326184@switch.starcompartners.com;ui=$1)" to sp1 & 2 X_InboundCallRoutes?
I have GV #'s in SP1&2 and Anveo in SP4 only SP3 is unused
I tried it with & without the brackets & the nomorobo test call fails.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1296


« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2018, 07:08:48 pm »

You need to configure it to use SP4, not SP2.
Logged
zorlac
Full Member
***
Posts: 243



« Reply #7 on: September 21, 2018, 07:30:59 pm »

Thanks Taoman for the QUICK reply, that did the trick!
You just happening to be on the forum tonight saved me from going down the rabbit hole!  Cheesy

FWIW, this is the string I put into SP1&2 services via the Polycom portal
First uncheck "Device Default" and "OBiTALK Settings"
X_InboundCallRoute   ph,sp4(18667326184@switch.starcompartners.com;ui=$1)
Logged
se1961
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 36


« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2018, 07:24:33 am »

*I just added my secondary GV number to my Nomorobo account, chose Vonage as the carrier and received an 877 tollfree number to use. I then validated the number using InboundCallRoute format listed above.

@Taoman, THANK you!! You just saved my butt!! I have been trying to set up the nomorobo as discussed, but every time I entered a "dummy" carrier they assigned me a local DID, and I was stumped. As soon as I chose Vonage, I got an 877 number! Yay! For all who are having problems with this, it appears to make a difference which carrier you choose.  Smiley
Logged
N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 451



« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2018, 07:56:34 am »

One last question...  What is the "ui=$1" at the end of that forked route doing?  I haven't run into that before, and even searching the Admin Guide isn't giving me a text search match.

The ui=$1 string sends the inbound CID to NoMoRobo for processing.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2018, 08:01:02 am by N7AS » Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
https://www.n7as.com



Don't blame Murphy's Law if something goes wrong. It's all Bush's Fault.
zapattack
Full Member
***
Posts: 147


« Reply #10 on: November 24, 2018, 09:05:30 pm »

Admin Guide
Top of P 194
$1
$2
Logged
lstabbyl
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2020, 12:43:20 am »

It's a simple matter to fork all incoming GV calls to a free tollfree service using a Nomorobo 800 number. No need to validate anything.
Or if you want to make an account and validate, choose Vonage as your carrier and you will receive a tollfree number to use.*

You need a SIP trunk to route the call thru. If you don't have one you can make a dummy one.

This is an example of one of my InboundCallRoutes that is forking (simul ring) to Nomorobo.

{ph,sp2(18667326184@switch.starcompartners.com;ui=$1)}

*I just added my secondary GV number to my Nomorobo account, chose Vonage as the carrier and received an 877 tollfree number to use. I then validated the number using InboundCallRoute format listed above.



I'm so confused. I have an OBi200 with 1 google voice account set on SP1. I went to nomorobo and told them my provider was vonage and was given this number to use 877 659 3620. I don't know how to create a fork rule or dummy SIP. Can someone please explain this to me like I'm 5?
Logged
N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 451



« Reply #12 on: May 27, 2020, 12:58:28 am »

Go to
Voice Services > SP1 Service  > X_InboundCallRoute
Enter:   ph,sp1(18776593620@tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com;ui=$1)
Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
https://www.n7as.com



Don't blame Murphy's Law if something goes wrong. It's all Bush's Fault.
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1296


« Reply #13 on: May 27, 2020, 06:36:05 am »

Can someone please explain this to me like I'm 5?

Since SP1 is configured for GV, you will need to make a dummy account on SP2. Follow azrobert's instructions from the url listed below:*

http://www.obitalk.com/forum/index.php?topic=10368.msg68413#msg68413

*But don't use tf.callwithus.com as that no longer works.  Try using switch.starcompartners.com.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2020, 06:39:09 am by Taoman » Logged
lstabbyl
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #14 on: May 27, 2020, 11:08:19 am »

Got it, thanks. That was more straight-forward than I thought it would be
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC