September 24, 2018, 01:05:13 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't setup new Obi200 "Failed to add device"  (Read 460 times)
nadjnrocky
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« on: September 13, 2018, 07:19:17 am »

My Obi100 finally crapped out, so I went ahead and got the 200. Now I'm trying to configure this device with my phone and GV account but I'm running into an issue. I removed the old device from my account. The new obi200 passes the 222-222-222 test, then when I go to add device, it says I have 120 seconds to enter the code, but everytime, after about 5 seconds it times out with this error message:
"Failed to add device: This device is customized for another service provider and cannot be added to your account!"

Already did software update, reboot, and hard factory reset. No luck with any of those.
...Any insight?
Thanks
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5034



« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2018, 10:15:00 am »

Hi:  something fishy is going on; you're the second person to report this symptom, which should not be happening.

I'm going to discuss this with my contacts at Polycom to get it addressed.  Please stand by.
Logged

SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5034



« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2018, 02:00:33 pm »

This should be fixed now -- please try again.
Logged

Manchi
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2018, 07:11:35 am »

Today I'm also trying to do this changeover and having the same problem as reported.
@Steven any help would be greatly appreciated.
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1130


« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2018, 07:56:25 am »

Pretty sure the OBiTALK servers are having issues again.

I've been trying to add an OBi202 and an OBi110 to the OBiTALK web portal without success. The echo test works fine but when trying to add the device it either just sits there and eventually times out or acts like it worked but after clicking on the "Confirm" button I just get another error message saying:

"Failed to add this device. Your session may have timed out. Please try again."
Logged
ymmaz
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2018, 01:20:48 pm »

Contact support and they'll correct the issue on their end. It must be server related but they did not elaborate on what they did. I had the exact same experience as above when trying to re-add my OBI202 to my new router.
Logged
lonewolf
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2018, 06:25:56 pm »

I am having the same issue.

Having Obi110, and just bought obi200.  Dialing **9222222222 works fine.
Adding device by dialing **5 xxxx with failed to add error.
Logged
PilotKnob
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2018, 07:36:49 am »

Same here with the 202. It was working, then it quit. Can't call the echo test number(error message) and can't add the device. Tech support has had me try a number of things. Nothing. This thing is either dead in the water or something's awry at Obihai.
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3649


« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2018, 10:24:36 am »

Same here with the 202. It was working, then it quit. Can't call the echo test number(error message) and can't add the device. Tech support has had me try a number of things. Nothing. This thing is either dead in the water or something's awry at Obihai.

Is the Power LED solid green?
Logged
schizrade
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2018, 12:26:27 pm »

Same issue, echo is good, activation call says server has been notified, but the dashboard wont add the device.

Suddenly started working.
« Last Edit: September 22, 2018, 12:52:21 pm by schizrade » Logged
PilotKnob
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #10 on: September 23, 2018, 07:57:23 am »

Same here with the 202. It was working, then it quit. Can't call the echo test number(error message) and can't add the device. Tech support has had me try a number of things. Nothing. This thing is either dead in the water or something's awry at Obihai.

Is the Power LED solid green?

Yep. Solid green. Shows data activity on the link light. I can ping it.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC