December 13, 2018, 12:35:04 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Obi110 keeps resettting my router  (Read 1616 times)
Ozzieken
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« on: September 08, 2011, 06:19:41 pm »

Hi,
I've just bought an Obi110 and I am trying to configure it to Australian settings. Every time I submit a page for changes to the configuration the Obi resets itself but also resets the router which then has to relog on to the service provider - a long & drawn out process.
Is there any way of preventing this behaviour?
TIA
Logged
MB..
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 39


« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2011, 07:47:04 pm »

Given that the only connection between the two is an Ethernet, sounds like it would have to
be a router (or Obi hardware) problem.

  • Does disconnecting and reconnecting the Obi (or anything else plugged into the router) cause the same issue?
  • Does it happen on all router ports?
  • Is the IP address of the Obi in use by another device?


Logged
OBiSupport
Administrator
****
Posts: 259


« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2011, 10:42:01 pm »

We suggest you use the OBi Expert configuration pages to make the modifications necessary to localize your OBi to Australian settings

For the router reset, the OBi would not factor here unless there is some type of incompatibility.  Please contact Obihai support for personalized assistance on this matter.
Logged
Ozzieken
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2011, 01:01:12 am »

We suggest you use the OBi Expert configuration pages to make the modifications necessary to localize your OBi to Australian settings

I originally configured the Obi directly using the ip address, and later added a few details through the Obi expert. Then I fread the post saying that that was definitely not the way to go, so I reset the configuration and re-configured using the expert system through Obitalk ... Neither way made any difference to this problem, and neither way has enabled me to get a connection to my Isp's voip server.
I'll take your advice & contact support direct.  thanks to all those who responded.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC