October 21, 2018, 03:33:55 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: have to dial **1 to call  (Read 3652 times)
Garylee
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« on: September 15, 2011, 04:22:45 pm »

Installed gv worked fine could just dial number and worked.
Then added Callcentric for the 911 Physical Interfaces -> PHONE Port -> OutboundCallRoute:{([1-9]x?*(Mpli)):pp},{(<#:>):li},{911:sp2},{**0:aa},{***:aa2},{(<**1:>(Msp1)):sp1},
{(<**2:>(Msp2)):sp2},{(<**8:>(Mli)):li},{(<**9:>(Mpp)):pp},{(Mpli):pli}
now have to dial **1 to call out Help Please I'm new to this go easy

                                                                                                  Thanks Garylee
Logged
RonR
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4527


« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2011, 04:38:37 pm »

Verify that you have:

Physical Interfaces -> PHONE Port -> PrimaryLine : SP1 Service

if you wish SP1 to be the default trunk for outbound calls.
Logged
Garylee
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2011, 05:20:56 pm »

It,s set to sp1
Logged
RonR
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4527


« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2011, 05:27:22 pm »

Has:

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile A -> General -> DigitMap

been altered?


Where do calls go or what happens if you don't dial **1?
Logged
Garylee
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2011, 05:39:32 pm »

When I dial **1 it goes to gv thats what I want But I dont want to dial the **1
Logged
RonR
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4527


« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2011, 05:42:52 pm »

I understand that **1 gets you to Google Voice.

What happens if you DON'T dial **1 in front of the number?  What happens?  What trunk is used?  Look at Call History in the OBi if you're not sure.
Logged
Garylee
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #6 on: September 15, 2011, 06:13:00 pm »


I get a no call route aval. for this call
Logged
RonR
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4527


« Reply #7 on: September 15, 2011, 06:19:07 pm »

Please post:

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile A -> General -> DigitMap

and

Physical Interfaces -> PHONE Port -> DigitMap
Logged
Garylee
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2011, 06:20:13 pm »

It dont show up in the call history
Logged
Garylee
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #9 on: September 15, 2011, 06:24:58 pm »

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile A -> General -> DigitMap
(1xxxxxxxxxx|<1813>[2-9]xxxxxx|<1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xx.|xx.|(Mipd)|[^*]@@.)

Physical Interfaces -> PHONE Port -> DigitMap
([1-9]x?*(Mpli)|[1-9]|[1-9][0-9]|911|**0|***|#|**1(Msp1)|**2(Msp2)|**8(Mli)|**9(Mpp)|(Mpli))
Logged
RonR
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4527


« Reply #10 on: September 15, 2011, 06:33:18 pm »

I don't see any reason why calls without **1 shouldn't go out the PrimaryLine (SP1).

Have you been getting the values you posted from the OBi directly or from the OBiTALK Web Portal?
Logged
Garylee
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #11 on: September 15, 2011, 06:39:09 pm »

OBiTALK Web Portal
Logged
RonR
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4527


« Reply #12 on: September 15, 2011, 06:41:38 pm »

Check all those settings in the OBi itself.  It's the settings in the OBi that make the OBi do whatever it does, NOT the settings in the OBiTALK Web Portal.  If the settings in the OBiTALK Web Portal don't get transferred to the OBi itself, they're meaningless.
Logged
Garylee
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #13 on: September 15, 2011, 06:43:30 pm »

How or where do I find them in Obi
Logged
RonR
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4527


« Reply #14 on: September 15, 2011, 06:46:29 pm »

Dial ***1 to find the OBi's IP address.

Go to that IP address with your web browser.

Log in using admin/admin.  It's possible the OBiTALK Web Portal changed the password (check the OBiTALK Web Portal if necessary).

Use the navigation tree on the left side.
Logged
jimates
OBi110 Beta Testers
***
Posts: 1610


« Reply #15 on: September 16, 2011, 02:02:08 pm »

Check all those settings in the OBi itself.  It's the settings in the OBi that make the OBi do whatever it does, NOT the settings in the OBiTALK Web Portal.  If the settings in the OBiTALK Web Portal don't get transferred to the OBi itself, they're meaningless.

I use the Obitalk portal with the Expert Configuration and have never had it NOT transfer the settings to the Obi. For anyone that uses the portal and has never ventured into the Obi itself to turn of auto provisioning I doubt the settings in the Obi are different than those shown through the portal.
Logged
RonR
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4527


« Reply #16 on: September 16, 2011, 02:38:03 pm »

I use the Obitalk portal with the Expert Configuration and have never had it NOT transfer the settings to the Obi. For anyone that uses the portal and has never ventured into the Obi itself to turn of auto provisioning I doubt the settings in the Obi are different than those shown through the portal.

I guess we'll know for sure if Garylee returns and tells us what he found.
Logged
earthtoobi
Full Member
***
Posts: 126


« Reply #17 on: September 16, 2011, 04:12:08 pm »

I use the Obitalk portal with the Expert Configuration and have never had it NOT transfer the settings to the Obi. For anyone that uses the portal and has never ventured into the Obi itself to turn of auto provisioning I doubt the settings in the Obi are different than those shown through the portal.

The only case i know where it is not true is the Following:

For any settings in obitalk expert, if you override them with a value 'x' and later on make it blank for whatever reason, then the blank value does not get pushed to Obi. you have to click on "device default" for that change to take effect.if you dont select the 'device default', Obitalk expert would have blank and Obi device will have 'X'.

i have tried this on the callforwardonnoanswer related settings.

Corollary is: when you do an override in Obiexpert, it has to have a value OR you have to select 'device default'.
« Last Edit: September 16, 2011, 04:16:27 pm by earthtoobi » Logged
Garylee
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #18 on: September 16, 2011, 05:41:14 pm »

Today I changed back the OutboundCallRoute and I can call without the **1
So I guess I will just have to dial **2 911
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC