September 19, 2019, 11:01:52 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can o have 2 obi200 use the same number?  (Read 605 times)
Adrian12345
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« on: May 19, 2019, 04:13:40 am »

Hi guys,
can i set up 2xOBI200 (one in one building, second one in a different building) to use the same GV number? When someone calls to have both ring at the same time?

Thank you
Logged
Sheffield_Steve
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2019, 05:07:42 am »

Yes!

That's what it does by default.  Just set them both up and it will just work.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2019, 05:15:26 am by Sheffield_Steve » Logged
Southernphoneman
Newbie
*
Posts: 13



« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2019, 05:13:21 am »

Hi guys,
can i set up 2xOBI200 (one in one building, second one in a different building) to use the same GV number? When someone calls to have both ring at the same time?

Thank you
 You can configure your set up, from your obi200, to ring more than one phone. It might take some know how, but it can be done, as those boxes can get a little pricey.

But if you are doing something like you say in seperate buildings then you could still go with two boxes,it will still work.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2019, 05:20:13 am by Southernphoneman » Logged

SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5697



« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2019, 03:07:08 pm »

Hi guys,
can i set up 2xOBI200 (one in one building, second one in a different building) to use the same GV number? When someone calls to have both ring at the same time?

Thank you
 You can configure your set up, from your obi200, to ring more than one phone. It might take some know how, but it can be done, as those boxes can get a little pricey.

But if you are doing something like you say in seperate buildings then you could still go with two boxes,it will still work.

There is nothing special that needs to be done to make this work.  As Sheffield_Steve posted, it simply works, by default.  All that is required is to configure the desired SP1--SP4 with the same Google account on both devices, using the OBiTALK portal.  Do not try to do this via the devices' local web pages.
Logged

--Steve

Google Voice Forum Product Expert

https://support.google.com/voice/community
Adrian12345
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2019, 06:20:22 am »

All done, I set up SP1 on both devices with same google number and it works Smiley

Thank you.
Logged
Southernphoneman
Newbie
*
Posts: 13



« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2019, 07:46:19 pm »

Hi guys,
can i set up 2xOBI200 (one in one building, second one in a different building) to use the same GV number? When someone calls to have both ring at the same time?

Thank you
 You can configure your set up, from your obi200, to ring more than one phone. It might take some know how, but it can be done, as those boxes can get a little pricey.

But if you are doing something like you say in seperate buildings then you could still go with two boxes,it will still work.

There is nothing special that needs to be done to make this work.  As Sheffield_Steve posted, it simply works, by default.  All that is required is to configure the desired SP1--SP4 with the same Google accoun
Logged

SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5697



« Reply #6 on: Today at 02:42:25 pm »

Southernphoneman:

Your posts are a mess; it's unclear from looking at the post, why you are quoting, and what you have added.  If you want to contribute to a discussion, learn how to use the forum software.  If you quote a previous post, do NOT type in the section between the start and end quote tags, since it will create what looks like a quoted post, but with your comments stuck in the middle somewhere.  Instead, either simply reply without quoting, or quote, but add your comments after the end quote tag.
Logged

--Steve

Google Voice Forum Product Expert

https://support.google.com/voice/community
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC