July 17, 2019, 01:55:50 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: obihai 200 no audio on incoming call anveo  (Read 410 times)
jaspshah1
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« on: June 24, 2019, 07:53:26 pm »

I have been using obihai for over 5 years. I have never faced critical issue in using obihai with anveo. however since last 2 weeks I am not hearing any audio on incoming call on anveo routed through obi 200. Anveo and I tried checking many things but nothing has worked. My modem ( techcolor tg588v and router netgear r6200 has not changed in many years). I bought 1 year premium support last friday and sent in 4-5 emails to obihai, no response. Everything is Ok other than problem of no audio on incoming call. I have disabled SIP ALG on netgear router. r 6200. Pls advise as I am lost and my family is furious as no one in our family and firends can get through to us.  any one who has a potenial solution, Plls help. Thanks in advance.
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1205


« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2019, 11:00:10 pm »

If it were me I would probably just delete my Anveo SP configuration and remake it. It's simple enough to do. If that didn't fix it I would do a factory reset of your OBi and then add your Anveo config back.
Sometimes when deleting an SP config all the settings aren't set back to their default settings. However, if you do a factory reset you'll definitely be starting from the default settings.

Do you have a regular Anveo account or an Anveo for OBiTALK account?

If neither of those things work I would probably download Phonerlite and install it on my computer and configure it for your Anveo account. It's pretty simple to do. If it works and you have a headset (or mic & speakers) attached to your computer it could act as your phone in the short run to [partially] appease the family. But if Phonerlite works with your Anveo account that suggests your OBi is the problem.

Another test, if possible, is to take your OBi to a friend's (or work) house and plug it into their network. If your OBi works ok on a different network that would point to a router issue.
Logged
jaspshah1
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2019, 07:12:05 am »

thanks Taoman, its anveo for obitalk special account. I have done factory reset many times and delete device and deleted anveo config. I will try phoner lite and trying at some one else's home. See if it works. Appreciate your reply.
Logged
Sheffield_Steve
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2019, 07:38:51 am »

Do you have another phone you could test with?
Logged
ShazamInForum
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 58


« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2019, 08:18:38 am »

What is the OBi device phone port status showing?  Sign into your OBiTALK account:

-Click OBi number 510 XXX XXX for Device Configuration page
-Click the OBi Expert Configuration blue button
-Click OK
-Click Enter OBi Expert blue button
-Go to Status / for PHONE status

There shows Parameter Name column and Value column.  And if Value column is empty, then your OBi device is dead.  Give us a screenshot so we can check it for you also.


Good luck!
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4210


« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2019, 09:01:02 am »

Dial the echo test number **9 222 222 222.  If you hear "Welcome to Obitalk and ...." there is no hardware fault with your OBi200 or your phone.
Logged
jaspshah1
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2019, 12:31:26 pm »

hi Guys, thanks for your advice. echo test is fine. GV works fine so it seems that phone hand set is fine. as re status- phone port, there are values. Outgoing on anveo is clear. Incoming and outgoing on GV is also clear. if any other advice, pls share/post your views.
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5612



« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2019, 02:08:00 pm »

Despite your assertion that you've had your hardware for years, without changing it, this sounds like a router issue to me.  Unless you knew what you were doing, you may have chained the two routers together, creating a double NAT setup.  You either need to configure the TG to run in bridge mode, or move the OBi's Ethernet connection to the TG, not the Netgear.

As Taoman already pointed out, the definitive way to prove or disprove this is to temporarily take the OBi and telephone to some other location's network and see if the symptom changes.
Logged

--Steve

Google Voice Forum Product Expert

https://support.google.com/voice/community
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC