July 15, 2020, 04:30:48 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No dial tone...changed to new ISP  (Read 1420 times)
drp37
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« on: June 30, 2020, 12:26:28 pm »

Hi,

I changed to a new ISP and now my device is not working (ie no dial tone).  Wondering what/if I need to reset or configure anything.  I did unplug and replug everything (including router).

With the old ISP, everything was working fine.

-drp37
« Last Edit: June 30, 2020, 12:37:42 pm by drp37 » Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4780


« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2020, 12:35:27 pm »

Hi,

I changed to a new ISP and now my device is not working (ie not dial tone).  Wondering what/if I need to reset or configure anything.

With the old ISP, everything was working fine.

-drp37
ISP is irrelevant. Dial tone does NOT come over the network.  It is generated internally by the OBi.  Even with no ethernet cable plugged in.

Test the phone and its cord eg by substitution.

(BTW the "OBiTALK Web Portal" section of the forum is not the appropriate place to post about this issue.)
« Last Edit: June 30, 2020, 12:40:04 pm by drgeoff » Logged
drp37
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2020, 01:04:10 pm »

Thanks, will troubleshoot...my bad for posting to the wrong section, somewhat in a rush to resolve.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC