April 10, 2021, 12:33:56 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Missing menu items on Obi expert setup  (Read 1471 times)
nmstough
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 45


« on: January 02, 2021, 12:45:01 pm »

I am missing many menu items on the expert setup menu on obitalk service.  For instance under "voice services" this is all I am getting (attached).  Is the obitalk server functional?


* Untitled.png (44.59 KB, 1329x1104 - viewed 95 times.)
« Last Edit: January 02, 2021, 12:59:41 pm by nmstough » Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5243


« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2021, 02:44:03 pm »

I'm seeing the full expected page for SP1 and not noticing any issues with Expert Mode for an OBi100.

Has this been working OK before or is this an OBi that you have just acquired and are trying to configure?

Are you seeing the same issue when you log in directly to the OBi?
Logged
nmstough
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 45


« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2021, 03:22:22 pm »

When I go to the local IP of the device everything shows up instantaneously.  When I go in through the obitalk interface if I wait long enough I found out that everything shows up.  But the delay is considerable.  I see the circle of dots during the process.  Its as though it is taking a very long time to get a response from the server. 
Logged
Lavarock7
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 587



« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2021, 08:27:42 pm »

I have noticed the same thing. It seems to take a while to grab all the data. I generally use Firefox, BTW.
Logged

My websites: Kona Coffee: http://ItsKona.Com and Web Hosting: http://PlanetAloha.Info
A simplified Voip explanation: http://voip.planet-aloha.com
nmstough
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 45


« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2021, 03:10:10 pm »

I checked again today and its taking an extraordinary long time to load.  The dots circling on the browser tab keep indicating there is a connection problem with the server.  I dont have this issue anywhere else on my browser so its a problem with Obitalk.  I use only the Chromium Edge browser by Microsoft.
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5243


« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2021, 04:10:47 pm »

I'm not seeing that problem. Chrome on Win10.

However I don't recall seeing that erroneous "Production" before.  (see attached) Has someone who doesn't know the difference between "product" and "production" been let loose?


* production.png (35.82 KB, 862x332 - viewed 62 times.)
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 6243



« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2021, 04:58:41 pm »

Heh heh, "production information".   Anyhow, after the recent server upgrade, the response time is reasonably fast on my Chrome Browser, and no information is missing.

The OP likely has some bad data cached on their browser.  Deleting browser cache and history ought to clear it up.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC

Advertisement
Advertisement