October 22, 2021, 12:50:54 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: OBi200 keeps rebooting after upgraded to 8680EX  (Read 8186 times)
glasgow
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« on: August 24, 2021, 08:02:45 am »

I have been using OBi200 for GV for about 6 years now and never had a glitch. I started to have the "token error" days ago so I upgraded my OBi200 to firmware 3.2.2 build 8680EX via the web interface manually. Upgrade went well, and now status is "Connected" instead of token error. But as long as I pick up (press talk on my phone), OBi200 reboots immediately. What I can hear in the phone is some cracking sound, no dial tone. If I roll back to old firmware 5859EX, all works well except the "token error". I also tried to upgrade the firmware through OBiTalk portal, the results were exactly the same. Tried two different phones, same results.

Any idea what's wrong? Did I miss something? Thanks in advance!
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5484


« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2021, 10:05:45 am »

I expect that this will not improve matters but the only suggestion I have is to reset your OBi to defaults using the button on the underside. Then before reconfiguring test if taking the phone off-hook still causes a reboot.
Logged
glasgow
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2021, 10:28:08 am »

Thanks for your suggestion. I just got my answer from a Reddit user, Trunk Group is the culprit here. The TG makes OBi device to reboot when trying to make a call with any firmware newer than 5859EX. In order to use GV, I upgraded the firmware to 8680EX then changed primary line to sp2 (GV), all good now. Seems the only thing I will lose is the auto failover among trunks if the primary one fails.
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5484


« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2021, 11:46:36 am »

Thanks for the info.

Goodness knows how Obihai/Poly managed to f**k that up!  And doesn't say much for their testing either.
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1470



« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2021, 11:59:12 am »

I just got my answer from a Reddit user, Trunk Group is the culprit here. 

Actually, that was me.  Grin
Logged
glasgow
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2021, 12:51:08 pm »

I just got my answer from a Reddit user, Trunk Group is the culprit here. 

Actually, that was me.  Grin

Hah this is really a small world/internet!  Cheesy
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4168


« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2021, 07:53:13 pm »

You can get Trunk Group1 working by using OBi Expert to make the following changes.

Physical Interfaces -> Phone1 Port -> PrimaryLine: SP2 Service

Physical Interfaces -> Phone1 Port -> OutboundCallRoute
The last rule is {(Mpli):pli}
Change it to {(Msp2):tg1}

If the above doesn’t work, add this change.
Physical Interfaces -> Phone1 Port -> DigitMap
The last rule is (Mpli)
Change it to (Msp2)

Please post back if these changes work or not.
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1470



« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2021, 08:20:58 pm »


If the above doesn’t work, add this change.
Physical Interfaces -> Phone1 Port -> DigitMap
The last rule is (Mpli)
Change it to (Msp2)

Please post back if these changes work or not.


It works. Needed to edit DigitMap also. However, I couldn't get VGs to work in the Trunk Group. It would only fail over to another SP. Maybe it doesn't work with VGs?
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4168


« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2021, 09:21:29 pm »

However, I couldn't get VGs to work in the Trunk Group.

I have a VG in my Trunk Group and it works.

You can use a TG for normal routing to a provider, not just failover. That is what I’m doing with a VG. I don’t know if that makes a difference.

When you had to change the DigitMap to get the TG working, was the PrimaryLine set to tg1 or spx?
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1470



« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2021, 07:12:59 am »


When you had to change the DigitMap to get the TG working, was the PrimaryLine set to tg1 or spx?


PrimaryLine is set to SP1.

It was strange. My TG1 looks like: (SP1, VG8, SP2, VG6)

I disabled SP1 to test and when calling I could hear a SIT Tone lasting about 1 second (when trying VG8) and simultaneously ringing (when trying SP2) over the top of that SIT Tone. Then SP2 connected successfully.

Can you give me an example of how you're using a TG "for normal routing to a provider?"
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4168


« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2021, 08:23:42 am »

SP1 DigitMap: (1xxxxxxxxxx)

SP2 DigitMap: (1xxxxxxxxxx|<0:1>xxxxxxxxxx)

SP3 DigitMap: (1800xxxxxxxxxx)

Phone DigitMap: (0xxxxxxxxxx)

Trunk list: (sp3,sp1,sp2)

A number will only be routed to a trunk when it matches its DigitMap.

14805551212 will not be routed to SP3 because it doesn’t match its DigitMap. It will be routed to SP1. Upon failure it will be routed to SP2.

04805551212 will be routed to SP2 after leading 0 is replaced by 1. I call this “normal routing”, it’s not used for failover.

18005551212 will be routed to SP3. Again “normal routing”.
Edit: This is bad example of “normal routing” because the call will be routed to SP1 upon failure.

I have an OBi110 connected to a landline. I also have an OBi200 defined with a VG pointing to the OBi110. I route calls with a “9” prefix to the OBi110 and then to the landline. The VG is defined in my OBi200 trunk group.
Logged
glasgow
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #11 on: August 25, 2021, 08:24:31 am »

It works for me without changing the DigitMap. I tested by making sp2 disabled, all calls were re-routed to sp1.

If I understand correctly, the OutboundCallRoute changes is to route sp2 to tg1, so is the DigitMap. I have sp2,sp1 in the tg1 trunk list and ((Msp2)|(Msp1)) in DigitMap, so when sp2 is down (I manually disabled it) it will route to sp1 that's the next one in TG, and both Msp2 and Msp1 will be used as the DigitMap so I don't have to change the DigitMap for Phone1 Port. Is this correct?


You can get Trunk Group1 working by using OBi Expert to make the following changes.

Physical Interfaces -> Phone1 Port -> PrimaryLine: SP2 Service

Physical Interfaces -> Phone1 Port -> OutboundCallRoute
The last rule is {(Mpli):pli}
Change it to {(Msp2):tg1}

If the above doesn’t work, add this change.
Physical Interfaces -> Phone1 Port -> DigitMap
The last rule is (Mpli)
Change it to (Msp2)

Please post back if these changes work or not.

Logged
frankpc
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 28


« Reply #12 on: August 25, 2021, 12:43:00 pm »

Are you suggesting that the outage we are now experiencing with our oBi devices is due to the FW update and that we have to make the changes in setup described above to restore service?
Logged
glasgow
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #13 on: August 25, 2021, 01:02:43 pm »

Are you suggesting that the outage we are now experiencing with our oBi devices is due to the FW update and that we have to make the changes in setup described above to restore service?

I don't think so. I am having the same error message "Connect Failed" at this moment like many others.
Logged
frankpc
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 28


« Reply #14 on: August 25, 2021, 01:28:58 pm »

I don't think so. I am having the same error message "Connect Failed" at this moment like many others.

I agree.  thank you.  I don't recall an outage lasting this long for the past 4 years since my Obi's went online.
Logged
jeffreydarnold
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #15 on: August 25, 2021, 02:00:34 pm »

I was able to verify my OBI200 did update to the latest firmware by logging into it directly, so it seems highly likely this isn't us, it's them.   Hopefully, their servers will come back online.   As many others have stated, I've never had an outage last as long as this before either and I've been using OBI for many years.
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5484


« Reply #16 on: August 25, 2021, 03:08:55 pm »

The issue that prompted the creation of this topic has nothing to do with GV.
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4168


« Reply #17 on: August 26, 2021, 09:28:59 am »

If I understand correctly, the OutboundCallRoute changes is to route sp2 to tg1, so is the DigitMap.

I don’t understand what you’re saying.

Before my fix you had:
PrimaryLine set to TG1 and {(Mpli):pli}
Mpli points to the primary line DigitMap, ((Msp2)|(Msp1))
pli points to the primary line, TG1
If the dialed number matches a rule in sp2 or sp1 digitmap, the call is routed to tg1.

The bug appears when the primary line is set to TG1.

The circumvention is to set the primary line to sp2.
And to route the call to the trunk group: {(Msp2):tg1}
If the dialed number matches a rule in the sp2 digitmap, the call is routed to tg1.

The TG1 Digitmap is no longer used.
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1470



« Reply #18 on: August 28, 2021, 10:28:43 am »


The bug appears when the primary line is set to TG1.


Thanks for your help with this, azrobert. Worked as expected when Google Voice went down a couple days ago. Also nice to get a SIT tone when primary is down which I only knew about because of a post you made in the past.

But for whatever reason I can't get VGs to work in a TG. VGs work fine when using ** codes and worked fine with the old firmware. Any ideas?
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4168


« Reply #19 on: August 28, 2021, 12:21:54 pm »

Failover to a VG works for me. I defined tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com on a VG. I disabled my GV trunk and called 1-800-234-3993 and it connected using the VG. I had to use alcazarnetworks because the only SIP provider I have requires registration.

Does the call history show the call routed to the provider defined on the VG?

Sometimes the OBi config gets corrupted. Try using a different VG number.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC

Advertisement
Advertisement