August 23, 2019, 09:32:44 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dial plan for 0bi 110 X11 codes  (Read 1830 times)
b123guy
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


« on: January 05, 2012, 07:46:38 am »

I've read some posts on here about setting up the dial plans on the obi 110.  I think I understand but still feel a bit confused.  My obi did allow me to direct dial 311 (local government), 511 NC driver information, 611,911 but it doesn't now (they went out over PTSN, but now only get fast busy).  I haven't changed anything as of yet, but I want to set it so that it uses the PSTN for x11 everything else going to GV as it is right now.  Any assistance is appreciated!
Logged
RonR
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4527


« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2012, 09:54:59 am »

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile A -> General -> DigitMap:

(<**8>[2-9]11|1xxxxxxxxxx|<1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|<1aaa>[2-9]xxxxxx|011xx.|(Mipd)|[^*#]@@.'@'@@.)

where aaa is your local area code

Physical Interfaces -> LINE Port -> DigitMap : ([2-9]11|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx)
« Last Edit: January 05, 2012, 10:58:27 am by RonR » Logged
RFord
Full Member
***
Posts: 218


« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2012, 10:57:35 am »

<1xxxxxxxxxx?  Should it be 1xxxxxxxxxx, if not, what does the " < " do?

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile A -> General -> DigitMap:

(<**8>[2-9]11|<1xxxxxxxxxx|<1>[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|<1aaa>[2-9]xxxxxx|011xx.|(Mipd)|[^*#]@@.'@'@@.)

where aaa is your local area code

Physical Interfaces -> LINE Port -> DigitMap : ([2-9]11|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx)

Logged
RonR
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4527


« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2012, 10:59:29 am »

Sorry 'bout that!  A copy/paste/edit didn't go the way I intended.  Previous post corrected.
Logged
b123guy
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2012, 01:48:14 pm »

Thanks Ron. I tried it, but it doesn't work.  I just get a fast busy when dialing just the three code numbers from the phone, or when dialing the area code and the three numbers.  copied/pasted exactly and changed the area code.
Logged
RonR
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 4527


« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2012, 02:09:10 pm »

Is your Physical Interfaces -> PHONE Port -> PrimaryLine set to SP1 Service?

Did you enter the changes into the OBi directly?  If so, have you set?:

System Management -> Auto Provisioning -> ITSP Provisioning -> Method : Disabled
System Management -> Auto Provisioning -> OBiTALK Provisioning -> Method : Disabled

In any event, double-check that the changes you made are in the OBi itself.
« Last Edit: January 05, 2012, 02:38:13 pm by RonR » Logged
b123guy
Newbie
*
Posts: 14


« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2012, 07:31:00 pm »

thanks.  turning off the auto provisioning worked. It had taken out what I had put into the obi.  MUCH appreciated!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC