December 16, 2017, 12:34:25 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Free Betamax providers without funding?  (Read 2792 times)
N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 334



« on: April 07, 2012, 10:54:14 am »

Free Betamax providers without funding?

I have a UKDDI DID which is forwarded to an Anveo SIP URI (sip:1555xxxxxxxxxx@anveo.com) on my OBi100.

I would like to setup a voice gateway with a betamax provider that I won't have to fund with money to call their Free countries. I would like to test my UKDDI DID. If so, what should I put in the voice gateway fields? Digimap? I have one voice gateway free for this function. This will be used from my OBi110 to call into the other OBi100.
Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
RonR
Forum Member

Posts: 4528


« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2012, 11:09:20 am »

Using OBi Voice Gateways with SIP Providers
Logged
Stewart
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1125


« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2012, 11:09:29 am »

"Free" calls on Betamax aren't really free.  Except for one free test call given by some brands at signup, funding your account for 10 or more gives you 120 "freedays", capped at 300 min. per sliding week.  Unless you can either use most of that allowance (without going over) or spend your credit on other destinations where they offer good value, it isn't all that good a deal.  Depending on payment mode and location, you will be hit with VAT, processing fees, and/or currency conversion charges.
Logged
N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 334



« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2012, 02:04:46 pm »

Thanks RonR and Stewart...

I have another thought...
I use VoiceGateways 1 through 5 for SIP to GV  gateways through simonics.com with VG identifires of *1 through *8
VG7 is for TollFree with callwithus and VG8 for iNum callling.
Maybee I could use VG6 for international calls through Licalphone.

Here is my setup:
SP1: GV (Primary)
SP2: Localphone

I read somewhere on here that Localphone uses 00 instead of 011 before the country code??

I would like to know what I have to do with my DigitMaps in order to call international numbers through Localphone and still use 011.
Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
RonR
Forum Member

Posts: 4528


« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2012, 02:58:59 pm »

To map 011+ to 00+:

(...|<011:00>xx.|00xx.|...)

This also allows dialing 00+ in addition to 011+.
Logged
N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 334



« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2012, 03:21:17 pm »

If I add {(<011:00>xx.|00xx.):sp2}, to the begining of my PHONE Port >> Outbound CallRoute, would that be the correct format as I want it to out sp2 (Localphone)?

Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
RonR
Forum Member

Posts: 4528


« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2012, 03:28:54 pm »

What I posted was intended to replace |011xx.| in the SP2 DigitMap.
Logged
N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 334



« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2012, 04:01:52 pm »

In my Service Providers >> ITSP Profile A >> General >> DigitMap: I have |<**2>011xx.| so it goes out sp2

I see that there is a |011xx.| in the sp2 Profile B DigitMap, but...
My Primary Line is sp1 (GV) and Localphone is on sp2 Profile B. I want it to go out sp2.

So I guess I should add it to the Profile A DigitMap as |<**2>(<011:00>xx.|00xx.)|  correct?

Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
RonR
Forum Member

Posts: 4528


« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2012, 04:14:27 pm »

Leave ITSPA (SP1) as it was : |<**2>011xx.|

Only change ITSPB (SP2) : |<011:00>xx.|00xx.|

011+ wil get redirected from SP1 to SP2 where it will be transformed to 00+.
Logged
N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 334



« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2012, 04:24:52 pm »

Thanke RonR

I made the change. Will try it out later.

Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC