December 13, 2017, 05:02:27 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how to configure a SIP Voice Gateway?  (Read 6213 times)
Deepsea
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« on: June 05, 2012, 03:50:38 pm »

I am trying to configure a Betemax SIP Voice Gateway for international calls. Here is what I did:

1. Gateways and Trunk Groups -> Voice Gateway4:
    Name:               International            
    AccessNumber   :  sp4(sip.voipraider.com)   
    DigitMap   :          (xx.)         
    AuthUserID:        my_betemaxusername         
    AuthPassword:    my_password   
2. Physical Interfaces -> Phone 2 Port
   OutboundCallRoute: {([1-9]x?*(Mpli)):pp},{(<#:>):ph1},{**0:aa},{***:aa2},{(<**1:>(Msp1)):sp1},{(<**2:>(Msp2)):sp2},{(<**3:>(Msp3)):sp3},{(<**4:>(Msp4)):sp4},{(011xx.):vg4},{(<**9:>(Mpp)):pp},{(Mpli):pli}

However it did not work, I got a message "There is no service available"

I'm just wondering what the problem could be? In this case I left SP4 service under Voice Services blank (didn't modify anything). So if I set the Access Number for Voice Gateway 4 to sp4(sip.voipraider.com), do i have to configure SP4 service under Voice Services accordingly? If the two are irrelevant, can I use sp5 or SP6 instead?
Any feedback will be appreciated. Thanks.
Logged
MichiganTelephone
OBi110 Beta Testers
***
Posts: 484


« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2012, 09:01:37 pm »

AccessNumber   :  sp4(sip.voipraider.com)
.....
I'm just wondering what the problem could be? In this case I left SP4 service under Voice Services blank (didn't modify anything).

That's your problem (or at least one problem).  In the AccessNumber field, use any SP that is configured for SIP.  So if, for example, SP2 is configured to use a SIP service off of some unrelated provider, you can use SP2 in the Voice Gateway.  That does NOT mean the calls will go out via the SP2 provider, it's basically a hack that tells the device to use a SIP configuration.  But the SP you use must be configured for SIP, not left blank and not configured for Google Voice.

If you aren't using any SIP services then see this post:
http://www.obitalk.com/forum/index.php?topic=205.msg13149#msg13149

I discussed this a bit more here:
http://www.obitalk.com/forum/index.php?topic=3335.msg22258#msg22258

Logged

Inactive, no longer posting or responding to messages.  Goodbye and good luck.  Some of my old Obihai-related blog posts have been moved to http://tech.iprock.com - note this in NOT my blog; I have simply given the owner permission to repost some of my old stuff.
Deepsea
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2012, 11:42:17 pm »

thanks. After changing SP6 to SP3 according to your explanation it began to work the way i wanted. Just a minor change took me half a day. Really appreciate it.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC