December 20, 2014, 01:30:18 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: X-lite works initially, later it says "Account failed to enable." [solved]  (Read 22923 times)
dgathree
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« on: June 12, 2012, 08:13:33 am »

I setup my OBi100, the middleware, and X-lite. It initially worked well, I could make and receive calls using the software. A few hours later, I tried to use X-lite and it would not work. It says "Account failed to enable. Account ______ could not be enabled. Unknown error." I did not change any settings before it stopped working. I went to a new computer and installed the software again. The same thing happened. I tried using different software (Zoiper) and it is stuck trying to "register" the phone. I've tried changing the inboundcallroute which is often mentioned in this forum. I've tried uninstalling the software and restarting. Nothing works. Any ideas about how to fix this?
« Last Edit: June 13, 2012, 10:31:57 am by dgathree » Logged
Ostracus
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 557


« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2012, 08:28:12 am »

Make sure the middleware is running and registered first before running any softphone.
Logged
dgathree
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2012, 08:33:50 am »

Make sure the middleware is running and registered first before running any softphone.
Hi, I know the middleware is running. It says "Connection Restored." All the information matches what my OBiTALK account says. However, under the status tab, it says the Softphone Client is unregistered.
Logged
QBZappy
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2314



« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2012, 09:13:26 am »

dgathree,

Just an idea.

On the OBi portal have a look here:
Device Configuration ->OBi Voice Gateway = your OBi unit

How many OBi's do you own? If more than one, are they all connected and showing as an "OBi Voice Gateway" on the web portal?
Logged

Owner of the 1st OBi110/100 units in service in Canada & South America. 1st OBi202 on my street.
dgathree
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2012, 10:06:23 am »

dgathree,

Just an idea.

On the OBi portal have a look here:
Device Configuration ->OBi Voice Gateway = your OBi unit

How many OBi's do you own? If more than one, are they all connected and showing as an "OBi Voice Gateway" on the web portal?
I only have one OBi. Thanks for the idea though Smiley
Logged
QBZappy
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2314



« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2012, 10:38:01 am »

dgathree,

Another thing to check. In the advanced tab in the OBiAPP, did you change the "SIP Port" value? If so you will have to set up the softphone domain or proxy address like so: 127.0.0.1:5064 (modify port number to what ever port you may have used).
Logged

Owner of the 1st OBi110/100 units in service in Canada & South America. 1st OBi202 on my street.
dgathree
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2012, 11:23:07 am »

dgathree,

Another thing to check. In the advanced tab in the OBiAPP, did you change the "SIP Port" value? If so you will have to set up the softphone domain or proxy address like so: 127.0.0.1:5064 (modify port number to what ever port you may have used).

The SIP Port value has not been changed. Its value is 5060.
Logged
GregoryZ
Full Member
***
Posts: 159


Yes, I look just like my picture! :)


« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2012, 08:58:16 pm »

Try changing your Port Number to something else, and enter it the way that QBZAPPY suggests.  

You may have a conflict of Ports that only happens when you run another apps.

Also check your Router Settings if you are using one, and open the Port there too.

Worth a try.   Grin
« Last Edit: June 12, 2012, 09:09:19 pm by GregoryZ » Logged

OBi100, OBi110, OBi200
dgathree
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2012, 07:53:06 am »

Try changing your Port Number to something else, and enter it the way that QBZAPPY suggests.  

You may have a conflict of Ports that only happens when you run another apps.

Also check your Router Settings if you are using one, and open the Port there too.

Worth a try.   Grin
Thanks for the idea! I tried typing 127.0.0.1:5060 into SIP Port textbox, but the software will only let me type numbers. Periods and colons are not allowed. Am I doing something wrong?
Logged
QBZappy
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2314



« Reply #9 on: June 13, 2012, 08:11:34 am »

Thanks for the idea! I tried typing 127.0.0.1:5060 into SIP Port textbox, but the software will only let me type numbers. Periods and colons are not allowed. Am I doing something wrong?

127.0.0.1:5060 goes in the softphone config (NOT the OBiAPP). The idea is to change the 5060 to anything else, perhaps 5065.

You need to make changes in 2 differents places:
1) Softphone (Domain + proxy address)
2) OBiAPP (Advanced tab Sip Port)

This may not solve the problem, just something to try in case you have something else using port 5060.
Logged

Owner of the 1st OBi110/100 units in service in Canada & South America. 1st OBi202 on my street.
dgathree
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #10 on: June 13, 2012, 10:31:09 am »

It turns out there was another application using the port! I didn't need that application anymore, so I just uninstalled it. Now everything works perfectly. Thanks for your help QBZappy and GregoryZ!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC