November 26, 2020, 09:55:14 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Blocking Robo Calls  (Read 37816 times)
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4043


« Reply #20 on: December 13, 2016, 10:01:57 pm »

No typos. I just tested Denetron & Tollfreeproxy and they are not working, so Arctele and Alcazarnetworks are the only tf providers working for me.
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 6195



« Reply #21 on: December 13, 2016, 10:37:07 pm »

No typos. I just tested Denetron & Tollfreeproxy and they are not working, so Arctele and Alcazarnetworks are the only tf providers working for me.

Thanks, Robert; I appreciate it.
Logged

BigJim_McD
Full Member
***
Posts: 201



« Reply #22 on: December 15, 2016, 04:32:57 pm »

Thanks for the heads up, I switched to:
    tf.arctele.com   
and NoMoRobo is working again, answering the Bad Guys for me.
Logged

BigJimMcD
lhm.
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 340


« Reply #23 on: December 17, 2016, 10:50:05 am »

I now use "tf.arctele.com" (tollfreeproxy stopped working) for toll free numbers and it seems to work well.  Account holders at localphone.com and voip.ms are allowed toll free # termination. I have accounts at both and they are both setup as a gateways on Obi100, not sure how to set that up with this config (1866732XXXX@tf.arctele.com;ui=$1) should tf.arctele.com stop service.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2016, 11:41:56 am by lhm. » Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1327


« Reply #24 on: December 18, 2016, 08:37:07 pm »

I can't figure out how you guys are getting tf.arctele.com to work. I haven't tried configuring it as a gateway yet since I don't have that need.

I've been trying to use it as both a speed dial (to check specific numbers via Nomorobo) and also as part of a VoIP.ms ring group to run incoming calls through Nomorobo. Neither case works for me the way sip.tollfreeproxy.com used to.

However, tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com works great for me in all instances. So I don't really need arctele but it would be nice to have a reliable backup since it seems like tollfree sites are rapidly diminishing.

Also, toll free calls are working again using Sip Broker at Callcentric but still doesn't seem to be working with VoIP.ms.
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 6195



« Reply #25 on: December 18, 2016, 10:30:30 pm »

I can't figure out how you guys are getting tf.arctele.com to work. I haven't tried configuring it as a gateway yet since I don't have that need.

I've been trying to use it as both a speed dial (to check specific numbers via Nomorobo) and also as part of a VoIP.ms ring group to run incoming calls through Nomorobo. Neither case works for me the way sip.tollfreeproxy.com used to.

However, tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com works great for me in all instances. So I don't really need arctele but it would be nice to have a reliable backup since it seems like tollfree sites are rapidly diminishing.

Also, toll free calls are working again using Sip Broker at Callcentric but still doesn't seem to be working with VoIP.ms.

I'm using it to fork the nomorobo calls in Voice Service-->SPx-->X_InboundCallRoute:

Code:
{(5nnnnnnnnn|6nnnnnnnnn|6nnnnnnnnn):aa},{ph1,sp2(18667326184@tf.arctele.com:5060;ui=$1)}

I did not test whether or not the port 5060 suffix made a difference, but it was listed on arctele's website that way.
Logged

azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4043


« Reply #26 on: December 19, 2016, 05:46:10 am »

SIP Broker is another option. It was down, but it's fixed now.
See: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r31132671-General-SIP-Broker-Toll-Free-termination-via-CC-peering

You need to prefix the NoMoRobo number with a star like this:
spx(*1866732XXXX@sipbroker.com;ui=$1)
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4043


« Reply #27 on: December 19, 2016, 06:43:54 am »

I had a config conflict when testing Denetron. It's now working for me.
Here is my list of tollfree providers:
tf.arctele.com
tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com
sip.denetron.com
sipbroker.com (prefix number with "*")
« Last Edit: December 19, 2016, 08:24:25 am by azrobert » Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1327


« Reply #28 on: December 19, 2016, 09:50:20 am »

I had a config conflict when testing Denetron. It's now working for me.
Here is my list of tollfree providers:
tf.arctele.com
tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com
sip.denetron.com
sipbroker.com (prefix number with "*")

Thanks for the info.

Turns out my problem when trying to use tf.arctele.com was that I wasn't prepending a "1" to the number.

All the tollfree providers you listed are now working fine for me.

However, Sip Broker still doesn't work on VoIP.ms using either network peering (**275*1800XXXXXXX) or SIP URI (1800XXXXXXX@sipbroker.com).
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 4043


« Reply #29 on: December 19, 2016, 07:18:00 pm »

However, Sip Broker still doesn't work on VoIP.ms using either network peering (**275*1800XXXXXXX) or SIP URI (1800XXXXXXX@sipbroker.com).

I never had a VoIP.ms account, but I assume the SIP URI should begin with an "*".
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC

Advertisement
Advertisement