December 17, 2017, 11:18:06 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Can Caller id be only 10digit (like 222-123-4567in us ) instead when use Obi202 with Google voice  (Read 44349 times)
Mayjin
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 26


« on: March 25, 2015, 01:15:32 pm »

Could you tell me is there anyway to set up caller id with only 10 numbers instead of 11numbers(that has country code in the front)?  Thanks a lot.
Logged
N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 334



« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2015, 01:40:34 pm »

You can try: X_InboundCallRoute {(<1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph}

This will drop the leading 1 from the inbound number.

Keep in mind, if a number is received without 1 as the first digit the call will get an error. So, check your Call History.

« Last Edit: March 25, 2015, 01:42:52 pm by N7AS » Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
Mayjin
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 26


« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2015, 02:06:06 pm »

Thanks for responding so fast. Could you explain it more detail please ? Under which setting I can try INBOUNTCALLROUT? Much appreciated.
Logged
N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 334



« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2015, 02:39:46 pm »

Assuming your GoogleVoice is setup on SP1, and you use the OBiTalk Portal, from the Dashboard, click on the Gear icon on the right. This will bring up a page for that device. At the bottom therre is a button that says "OBi Expert Configuration". Click on that button. A small window will come up. Click OK. The next page will have a button that says "Enter OBi Expert" Click on it. You will then be in OBi Expert Configuration. On the left click on Voice Service. If GV is on SP1 click on SP1 Service. You will then see the SP1 Service configuration. Look for X-InboundCallRoute. Uncheck both boxes to the right of the valut and enter {(<1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph} in that box.Go to the bottom of the screen and click "Submit" and click OK in the confirmation window that will pop up. Your OBi202 will reboot.


Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
Mayjin
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 26


« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2015, 06:37:58 pm »

Thanks a lot. I try it. Like you said, it gets into error.  It won't ring on the phone conect to OBI 202.  I only get notice from my email saying miss calls. So I can not change it, if there is no other way.
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3973



« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2015, 06:44:19 pm »

Why would you want to change it?  the 11-digit caller ID format is the correct, default format that caller ID displays expect to see for USA calls.
Logged

Mayjin
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 26


« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2015, 07:32:19 pm »

Because when the caller id on my POS system only takes 10numbers. If there is 11numbers, the last one will missing. I would rather the first one which is country code missing.
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2015, 07:43:58 pm »

The OBiPlus has its own inbound route, so I don't think you can do it this way.
Put the inbound route back to the default and see if it fixes the error.

From the Admin Guide:
Quote
The default OP trunk InboundCallRoute is set to:
{>100:ph},{>300:aa3},{>301:aa4},{>(1xx):op},{>400:VM(d00)},{>401:VM(d01)},{>500:VM(c00)},
{>501:VM(c01)},{>(<6:park>XX):pk},{>(<7:pickup>XX<;d=0>):pk},{>(<9:>xx.):tg1}

Please post what you have for the OBiPlus inbound route

How many extensions do you have?

I never used OBiPlus, so I'm kinda guessing here.
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3973



« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2015, 07:49:36 pm »

She's not using OBiPlus.  She's using a POS (Point of Sale, or electronic cash register) system that apparently has an integrated phone function with caller ID display (at least that is how it sounds to me from the post, not from the section of forum).  Since you're the digit map guy, not me, the goal here would be to intelligently (if present) send the caller ID string to the phone port without the leading 1 digit.  Can that be accomplished?  That's what Grant was trying to do with his post.
« Last Edit: March 25, 2015, 07:56:25 pm by SteveInWA » Logged

Mayjin
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 26


« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2015, 07:54:02 pm »

I am. Simply use Obi202 with Google voice.
Under Sp1 service there is----x_inboundcallrout,after that is---{ph1,ph2}. Is that you asking about to post.
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3973



« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2015, 07:58:16 pm »

I am. Simply use Obi202 with Google voice.
Under Sp1 service there is----x_inboundcallrout,after that is---{ph1,ph2}. Is that you asking about to post.

I'm asking Robert if he knows the correct format to enter in your 202's configuration to do this...
Logged

N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 334



« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2015, 08:02:36 pm »

Try this {(<1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph1},{ph2} if the POS device is connected to Phone Port 1

This is what I was using on my OBi202 to drop the leading 1 and also the CID was displayed in a larger font on my phone.
Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3973



« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2015, 08:10:40 pm »

Thanks, Grant.

So, here's a picture of that command, entered where it needs to go:



* 10-digit CID.PNG (69.46 KB, 844x428 - viewed 491 times.)
Logged

azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #13 on: March 25, 2015, 08:19:12 pm »

Try this {(<1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph1},{ph2} if the POS device is connected to Phone Port 1

I think it should be:
{(<1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph1},{ph1}

SteveInWA said:
Quote
She's not using OBiPlus.

She did post in the OBiPlus Thread.
I thought POS meant something else. LOL
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3973



« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2015, 08:20:07 pm »

Ha ha, I know; I was about to post that other definition, but decided to play it straight!  

POS = Pleasant Olfactory Sensation, right?
Logged

Mayjin
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 26


« Reply #15 on: March 25, 2015, 08:25:25 pm »

Thanks again. If it is in Port 2, do I just change "{(<1:>" to {(<2:>? I will try it now.
Logged
N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 334



« Reply #16 on: March 25, 2015, 08:27:21 pm »

Try this {(<1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph1},{ph2} if the POS device is connected to Phone Port 1

I think it should be:
{(<1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph1},{ph1}

SteveInWA said:
Quote
She's not using OBiPlus.

She did post in the OBiPlus Thread.
I thought POS meant something else. LOL

Thanks, that was a typo on my part.
Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
Mayjin
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 26


« Reply #17 on: March 25, 2015, 08:29:02 pm »

It is point of sale. When somebody call in , the caller id will show on my screen. I will know the history oders by the phone number.
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #18 on: March 25, 2015, 08:32:27 pm »

Thanks again. If it is in Port 2, do I just change "{(<1:>" to {(<2:>? I will try it now.

No.
If it's connected to port 2 use:
{(<1:>xxxxxxxxxx):ph2},{ph2}
Logged
N7AS
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 334



« Reply #19 on: March 25, 2015, 08:33:40 pm »

Thanks again. If it is in Port 2, do I just change "{(<1:>" to {(<2:>? I will try it now.

Don't change the 1 to a 2. The 1 is the digit you want to remove.
Logged

Grant N7AS
Prescott Valley, AZ
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC