OBiTALK Community

General Support => On-Topic: Obihai and OBi Products => Topic started by: CiCi44 on December 19, 2021, 09:04:06 AM

Title: End of Life Cycle for OBi200, OBi202 and OBi212??
Post by: CiCi44 on December 19, 2021, 09:04:06 AM
I just read the notice on ObiTalk website. It looks like it's ALL the home products. What happens when Dec 18, 2023 comes along and the service stops working? Will they be pushing out another home product or do we have to look for another alternative?
Title: Re: End of Life Cycle for OBi200, OBi202 and OBi212??
Post by: drgeoff on December 19, 2021, 09:32:12 AM
You are late to the party.  See http://www.obitalk.com/forum/index.php?topic=18992.0
Title: Re: End of Life Cycle for OBi200, OBi202 and OBi212??
Post by: CiCi44 on December 19, 2021, 09:41:24 AM
Ahh, thanks for that. I would never have looked for this topic in that forum.
Title: Re: End of Life Cycle for OBi200, OBi202 and OBi212??
Post by: story97 on December 22, 2021, 12:07:54 AM
I have a question.

I have a 212 and a 202. both of them clicked off this morning and I can make outgoing calls but incoming calls don't ring in.

Last time this happened i just had to add my device in and it was fine. But this time, i try to add the device, it finds it right away after dialling the **5 number, but where it asks for the admin password it constantly tells me it's the wrong password. I even went as far as resetting my account password and using that and again it said wrong password.

is this a hint that I can't use it anymore?
Title: Re: End of Life Cycle for OBi200, OBi202 and OBi212??
Post by: drgeoff on December 22, 2021, 06:57:29 AM
Quote from: story97 on December 22, 2021, 12:07:54 AM
I have a question.

I have a 212 and a 202. both of them clicked off this morning and I can make outgoing calls but incoming calls don't ring in.

Last time this happened i just had to add my device in and it was fine. But this time, i try to add the device, it finds it right away after dialling the **5 number, but where it asks for the admin password it constantly tells me it's the wrong password. I even went as far as resetting my account password and using that and again it said wrong password.

is this a hint that I can't use it anymore?
Please do not post the same question more than once,

No it is not a hint of that.

What exactly are you doing at the point you are asked for "the admin password"?