March 26, 2019, 11:57:51 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: how to set up nomorobo with obihai obitalk google voice?  (Read 43487 times)
zorlac
Full Member
***
Posts: 241



« Reply #20 on: March 06, 2017, 11:21:34 am »

Make a call to your GV number. Then check your call history. Do you see the call forking correctly to the toll free number with the caller id?
Another toll free proxy I use is:

switch.starcompartners.com
I've never seen any forked calls in my GV history even when it was working, maybe I misunderstand what you are asking.
All I know is if the progress band on the nomorobo site doesn't change color they're not receiving the test call.
I tried switch.starcompartners.com too so maybe my obi200 needs a factory reset to start over from scratch?
Thanks for the suggestions!
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1172


« Reply #21 on: March 06, 2017, 11:42:14 am »


I've never seen any forked calls in my GV history even when it was working, maybe I misunderstand what you are asking.


The fork is being done on your OBi. Why would you look at your GV history? You need to look at the call history on your OBi device using the local web interface. Here's an example from my OBi call history:

Fork to:
PH1
SP4(1866732XXXX@tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com;ui=5412992255)
Logged
zorlac
Full Member
***
Posts: 241



« Reply #22 on: March 06, 2017, 12:31:43 pm »

The fork is being done on your OBi. Why would you look at your GV history?
Ahh, my bad.

Here's the SPAM call that got through.

Call 36   03/06/2017    10:02:16   
10:02:16   From GT2(16193691250)   Fork to:
PH1
SP4(1866732xxxx@sip.tollfreeproxy.com;ui=16193691250)
10:02:16      Ringing (PH1)
10:02:34      Call Connected (PH1)
10:02:42      Call Ended

Here's the Nomorobo test call.

Call 34   03/06/2017    10:35:20   
10:35:20   From GT2(16315550543)   Fork to:
PH1
SP4(1866732xxxx@sip.tollfreeproxy.com;ui=16315550543)
10:35:20      Ringing (PH1)
10:35:45   Call Ended


Something strange is going on.
If I clear the X_InboundCallRoute field I still see a reference to SP4(1866732xxxx@sip.tollfreeproxy.com in the call history and any change I made with other providers never showed up in the history.
I think a factory reset may be in order, something just isn't right.

« Last Edit: March 06, 2017, 12:49:51 pm by zorlac » Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1172


« Reply #23 on: March 06, 2017, 01:03:27 pm »


Something strange is going on.
If I clear the X_InboundCallRoute field I still see a reference to SP4(1866732xxxx@sip.tollfreeproxy.com in the call history and any change I made with other providers never showed up in the history.
I think a factory reset may be in order, something just isn't right.


When you change your X_InboundCallRoute and save your settings and your OBi reboots when you go back to the X_InboundCallRoute field does it retain your change or does it revert back to the original setting?
Logged
zorlac
Full Member
***
Posts: 241



« Reply #24 on: March 06, 2017, 01:34:32 pm »

Yes the X_InboundCallRoute settings stay put on a reboot.
I did a factory reset and now there's no fork happening in the call log.

Call 1   03/06/2017    16:29:00   
16:29:00   From GT2(16315550543)   To PH1
16:29:00      Ringing
16:29:25   Call Ended
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1172


« Reply #25 on: March 06, 2017, 02:22:19 pm »

Well happy configuring. All of these work for me:

switch.starcompartners.com
tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com
tf.arctele.com


sip.denetron.com does not work for me.
Logged
zorlac
Full Member
***
Posts: 241



« Reply #26 on: March 06, 2017, 02:39:27 pm »

What firmware version are you running?
My obi200 refuses to fork any calls using 3.1.1 (Build: 5562) at least with the settings I used before.
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1172


« Reply #27 on: March 06, 2017, 02:44:19 pm »

What firmware version are you running?
My obi200 refuses to fork any calls using 3.1.1 (Build: 5562) at least with the settings I used before.

I'm running (Build: 5577). It "refuses?" What shows up in your call log? How do you currently have SP4 configured?
Logged
zorlac
Full Member
***
Posts: 241



« Reply #28 on: March 06, 2017, 03:12:33 pm »

What shows up in your call log?
How do you currently have SP4 configured?
Call 1   03/06/2017    16:29:00  
16:29:00   From GT2(16315550543)   To PH1
16:29:00      Ringing
16:29:25   Call Ended

All SP4 settings are the default settings except these.

X_ServProvProfile D

X_RegisterEnable unchecked

X_InboundCallRoute  ph,sp4(1866732xxxx@tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com;ui=$1)

AuthUserName anything

ITSP Profile D

ProxyServer 127.0.0.1

Every other setting is the default.

I have GV #'s in SP1&2 and Anveo on SP3
« Last Edit: March 06, 2017, 03:26:48 pm by zorlac » Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1172


« Reply #29 on: March 06, 2017, 03:30:00 pm »

And the X_InboundCallRoute for your 2 GV trunks is what?HuhHuh

Change X_InboundCallRoute for your 2 GV trunks to be:

ph,sp3(1866732xxxx@tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com;ui=$1)

Is Anveo being used for E911 only?
« Last Edit: March 06, 2017, 03:34:06 pm by Taoman » Logged
zorlac
Full Member
***
Posts: 241



« Reply #30 on: March 06, 2017, 04:00:26 pm »

And the X_InboundCallRoute for your 2 GV trunks is what?HuhHuh

Change X_InboundCallRoute for your 2 GV trunks to be:

ph,sp3(1866732xxxx@tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com;ui=$1)

Is Anveo being used for E911 only?

Changed SP1 & 2  X_InboundCallRoute to below and now it works.
X_InboundCallRoute  ph,sp4(1866732xxxx@tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com;ui=$1)

I only use SP3 Anveo for 911 & as a failsafe if GV stops working.
So far Anveo hasn't had any SPAM yet so I'm leaving it alone.

It was so long ago that I guess I forgot that SP1 & @ 2 were changed too.
Thanks for persevering with me!  Grin
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1172


« Reply #31 on: March 06, 2017, 04:08:46 pm »


It was so long ago that I guess I forgot that SP1 & @ 2 were changed too.


There is no point in changing X_InboundCallRoute on SP4............unless you're planning on getting a lot of inbound spam calls on a dummy trunk.

And for that matter you didn't even need to make the dummy SIP trunk on SP4 since you already had a working SIP trunk on SP3 you could use.
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 5446



« Reply #32 on: March 10, 2017, 08:49:03 pm »

tf.arctele.com stopped working for me, too.  The OBi shows:

Code:
...three "Ringing" attempts, then...
Call Failed (503 UNAVAIL Route Advance -9902; SP1(1866xxxxxxx@tf.arctele.com:5060;ui=1425xxxxxxx))

I changed to alcazarnetworks and that works fine (call from non-Spam number shown going to busy as it should):

Code:
Call Failed (486 Busy Here; SP1(186xxxxxxx@tollfree.alcazarnetworks.com;ui=1425xxxxxxx))

Sheesh, this is getting to be like "whack-a-mole".
Logged

--Steve

Google Voice Forum Product Expert

https://support.google.com/voice/community
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC