December 15, 2017, 04:15:34 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Just got a 202, $10.00 Hostage to use google voice ? Please help  (Read 34951 times)
transam98
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« on: December 03, 2015, 02:08:35 pm »

Hello I just got a 202, Im getting a hostage firmware warning/ransom to be paid of $10.00. I got it used, Ive went to EXPERT Mode and read about downgrading the FW, in Expert more I put in the URL of supposedly older FW that works, I did a SAVE to unit at the bottom and rebooted...

Can someone be kind enough to point me where I can downgrade so I can use this with GV ?

Id really appreciate help ! Smiley thanks in advance


* ransom.jpg (62.99 KB, 669x147 - viewed 474 times.)
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 943


« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2015, 02:56:54 pm »

Try this:

fw.obihai.com/OBi202-3-0-1-4822.fw

Download and save the file.
Access your OBi device using the local gui interface on your local subnet ip address (not Expert mode on Obitalk)
Password is admin for both fields
System Management>System Update>Firmware update

Not positive this is the latest firmware but it will get you past the Obitalk paywall.
Logged
transam98
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2015, 03:02:22 pm »

Tao: Thanks for the fast reply... Do you know WHAT and WHERE I need to go into expert mode (using the obi web interface) to ENABLE it so I can get into the OBI202 via a webpage,,, when I goto its IP I get a :The requested URL was not found!
« Last Edit: December 03, 2015, 03:25:47 pm by transam98 » Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 943


« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2015, 03:46:41 pm »

Tao: Thanks for the fast reply... Do you know WHAT and WHERE I need to go into expert mode (using the obi web interface) to ENABLE it so I can get into the OBI202 via a webpage,,, when I goto its IP I get a :The requested URL was not found!
Is the computer you are using to try and access your OBi device on the same subnet as your OBi?

Dial ***4 from the phone connected to your OBi. That should read out the ip address of your OBi device. Can you ping that ip address from your computer?
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3970



« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2015, 03:57:23 pm »

I think transam98 figured it out in another thread.  The issue was probably that he's using a 202 and it had web access to the WAN port disabled by default.

transam98, please don't cross-post the same question in multiple places; it makes it too difficult to keep track of conversations to assist users.  Thanks.
Logged

transam98
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2015, 04:16:55 pm »

My appologies yes I DID crosspost ;( again sorry...
Logged
transam98
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2015, 04:21:25 pm »

So I got it !! Thanks to Those who helped !! Smiley (and those that didnt indirectly)...

Hostage crisis over (lol)... Saved me $10 Smiley eeheh

I know this is off subject from the above....

But can someone direct me:

I know there is Two RJ11(or is it 12)'s....

on "Line 1" the inner TWO leads I want to be SP1 (the standard)
then on Line 1 the TWO outer leads I want to RUN to a COMPLETELY different phone and use that as SP2

and then on LINE 2 Jack the inner two I wanna go to another phone (SP3) and the outer TWO on LINE TWO I wanna have that goto SP4, is that possible ? Ive got 4 DIFFERENT google voice accounts that is possible right ?

Can someone point me to HOW Id configure them ports like that assuming its the standard ? (remember I do have a Obi202) thanks again for the community support !
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3970



« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2015, 04:52:47 pm »

So I got it !! Thanks to Those who helped !! Smiley (and those that didnt indirectly)...

Hostage crisis over (lol)... Saved me $10 Smiley eeheh

I know this is off subject from the above....

But can someone direct me:

I know there is Two RJ11(or is it 12)'s....

on "Line 1" the inner TWO leads I want to be SP1 (the standard)
then on Line 1 the TWO outer leads I want to RUN to a COMPLETELY different phone and use that as SP2

and then on LINE 2 Jack the inner two I wanna go to another phone (SP3) and the outer TWO on LINE TWO I wanna have that goto SP4, is that possible ? Ive got 4 DIFFERENT google voice accounts that is possible right ?

Can someone point me to HOW Id configure them ports like that assuming its the standard ? (remember I do have a Obi202) thanks again for the community support !

The OBi 202 has two Phone jacks, called Phone 1 and Phone 2.  Phone 1 is wired in RJ-14 configuration:  it has line 1 on the center two pins, and line 2 on the outer two pins.  Phone 2 is wired in RJ-11 configuration:  it has line 2 on the center two pins, and no connection on the outer two pins.

The logical routing of service providers to Phone port jacks is controlled on the OBiTALK portal, when you set up each service provider.


* 31HOWDlCqvL (1).jpg (14.29 KB, 500x181 - viewed 328 times.)
Logged

transam98
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« Reply #8 on: December 03, 2015, 05:20:44 pm »

Thanks for the reply steve, Is it not possible to make SP3 and SP4 use the "Line 2" jacks or is just SP3 and SP4 (Sip provider?) are a software thing that will roll into the LINE 1 jack ? thanks Smiley
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3970



« Reply #9 on: December 03, 2015, 05:24:58 pm »

I don't understand your question, but you can route inbound calls to any SP to either or both Phone jacks.  For example, on my 202, I route SP1 to Phone 1, and SP2, SP3 and SP4 all to Phone 2.  You can similarly control which SP is used by which Phone jack for outbound calls.  It's all on your portal page, configured on a per-SP basis.
Logged

transam98
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« Reply #10 on: December 03, 2015, 05:30:38 pm »

What I had meant is I wanna configure it like this (but I think I cant for SP3-4)...

Line 1 Voip(OBI202) Google voice... goes to Line 1 jack inner two leads... aka SP1
Line 1 Voip(OBI202) Google voice... goes to Line 1 jack outer two leads... aka SP2
Line 2 Voip(OBI202) Google voice... goes to Line 2 jack inner two leads... aka SP3
Line 2 Voip(OBI202) Google voice... goes to Line 2 jack outer two leads... aka SP4

But I think I can only do a software routing on SP3 provider and SP4 provider that will ring into only LINE1 (back of obi) correct ?



Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3970



« Reply #11 on: December 03, 2015, 05:35:57 pm »

What I had meant is I wanna configure it like this (but I think I cant for SP3-4)...

Line 1 Voip(OBI202) Google voice... goes to Line 1 jack inner two leads... aka SP1
Line 1 Voip(OBI202) Google voice... goes to Line 1 jack outer two leads... aka SP2
Line 2 Voip(OBI202) Google voice... goes to Line 2 jack inner two leads... aka SP3
Line 2 Voip(OBI202) Google voice... goes to Line 2 jack outer two leads... aka SP4

But I think I can only do a software routing on SP3 provider and SP4 provider that will ring into only LINE1 (back of obi) correct ?





Re-read my post above, describing how the two jacks are electrically wired.  It's physically impossible to use them as you describe.  There are no connections at all on the outer two pins of the phone 2 jack.

Just use splitter jacks, available at your local hardware store/Home Depot or Amazon.
Logged

transam98
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« Reply #12 on: December 03, 2015, 05:45:49 pm »

Thanks, I gotchya Smiley this way I know I can physically WIRE SP1 to a actual phone and same with SP2 can goto a physical phone Smiley then Ill just have SP3 and SP4 forward into one of the physical phones Smiley I gotchya ! Smiley At least im not a hostage for that $10.00 fee ;( Someone mentioned earlier that there might be a way to get the internal webpage be accessible on my LAN side of the Obi ? (My vonage is the same way you CAN NOT do it).... but im going to PORT my vonage over to GV and use it on the obi Smiley
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 943


« Reply #13 on: December 03, 2015, 05:59:50 pm »

I think transam98 figured it out in another thread.  The issue was probably that he's using a 202 and it had web access to the WAN port disabled by default.

transam98, please don't cross-post the same question in multiple places; it makes it too difficult to keep track of conversations to assist users.  Thanks.

Thanks, Steve.
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3970



« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2015, 07:09:26 pm »

Thanks, I gotchya Smiley this way I know I can physically WIRE SP1 to a actual phone and same with SP2 can goto a physical phone Smiley then Ill just have SP3 and SP4 forward into one of the physical phones Smiley I gotchya ! Smiley At least im not a hostage for that $10.00 fee ;( Someone mentioned earlier that there might be a way to get the internal webpage be accessible on my LAN side of the Obi ? (My vonage is the same way you CAN NOT do it).... but im going to PORT my vonage over to GV and use it on the obi Smiley

You can access the internal webserver on the OBi via either its LAN port, or its WAN port.  The LAN port is accessible by default, so you could plug an Ethernet cable in there to access it. 

Access via the WAN port is disabled by default for security purposes (not like the Vonage adapter, which is disabled to keep people out of their proprietary configuration).
To access the OBi's webserver from the WAN port, pick up the OBi-attached telephone and key in:  ***0, then 30# then follow the prompts to enable (value =1) and save.

Please refer to this guide to learn all about how to configure your device:

http://www.obihai.com/docs/OBiDeviceAdminGuide.pdf
Logged

transam98
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« Reply #15 on: December 03, 2015, 07:18:28 pm »

Thank you so much ! it worked Smiley I love being to access all stuff on my lan Smiley happy camper here now Smiley now I gotta buy a 2nd obi and a new 4 line phone Smiley I had read on the porting a vonage # that I gotta go do it to a tmobile monthly sim then over to GV, Only thing i did read was something about a $12.xx/yearly porting charge or something, Since I got a 202, im hoping I should be able to dial a FAX through it just like I can with vonage Smiley SmileySmiley
thanks again ! Your very knowledgeable steve ! thanks so much ! Smiley
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3970



« Reply #16 on: December 03, 2015, 07:38:25 pm »

Great!

RE:  number porting, please see Obihai's tutorial on that topic:

http://www.obihai.com/porttutorial

Note:  I just did this last week.  You may not need to contact T-Mobile, nor get a "temporary" phone number from them; just port in your Vonage number.

When you are ready to port your T-Mobile number into Google Voice, follow these instructions carefully:

https://support.google.com/voice/answer/1065667

Note:  a bug in Google's porting form will cause it to not display a field for you to submit your T-Mobile PIN number.  Submit the form anyhow.  You will then get an email from Google, notifying you that you didn't supply the PIN.  Now, you can go back to the form and enter the PIN.  To get a PIN from T-Mobile, you will need to follow their instructions to dial 611 on your phone, then set a new PIN.  Finally, a warning that Vonage is notoriously incompetent about closing out their customers' accounts after numbers are ported out.  They may leave your account active, which means you'd still be billed for service, and also, it may screw up call routing.  After your number is working on the T-Mobile phone, for both incoming and outgoing calls, call Vonage customer care and insist that they completely cancel your account.  Don't do this until you are sure that the number works on T-Mobile.

Here is a general set of FAQs and tutorials regarding GV on OBi products:

http://www.obihai.com/faq/GV-and-the-OBi

http://www.obihai.com/tutorials-tips
Logged

transam98
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« Reply #17 on: December 03, 2015, 07:43:06 pm »

Thanks steve...
I had read the port turorial (about it talking to xfer vonage to tmobile then tmobile to GV)... but it may just directly work going vonage directly to the gv ? (is that what you did and it worked ?) Either way im 99.999% sure ill dump vonage... (Thanks for the hint on calling vonage to CANCEL and make sure they are gone Smiley)...
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3970



« Reply #18 on: December 03, 2015, 07:47:20 pm »

The reason for the seemingly crazy port from Vonage-->T-Mobile-->Google Voice is that Google Voice's number porting system can only accept ports from mobile carriers.  Porting it first to a prepaid/disposable cell phone SIM is a hack to get around the restriction.  Just be sure that you don't rush things, and make darn sure that your temporary T-Mobile SIM/phone works for both inbound and outbound calls on the number ported from Vonage, then ideally, wait until the next day and start the port into GV.

Google doesn't care if you utilize this hack, although ethically, I suppose, it's wasting T-Mobile's resources.
Logged

transam98
Full Member
***
Posts: 102


« Reply #19 on: December 03, 2015, 07:54:47 pm »

hahahah yea VERY True, I saw somewhere it said amazon $3 to $7 for a SIM then I suppose Id have to do a 1 month tmobile activation ;(... and then I read something about like $12.99ish yearly from GV.... its still all ok as I spent like $55 on my obi202.... and right now I got Vonage down to $14.99/mo plus taxes etc... total is like $17ish/mo, but still a Obi and ported $ etc and the GV $20 porting charge all still in a 6 mos (guessing) still makes it all worth it Wink All I have left to test in sending a FAX through my 202 and the GV # to test it BEFORE I port the vonage # Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC