December 18, 2017, 02:31:25 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help on OBiOn Android App configuration  (Read 19689 times)
jtan
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 35


« on: January 09, 2016, 01:03:33 pm »

I have obi200

I installed the OBiON on Samsung S5. 

Now when I dial any number from OBiON my home phone ring showing caller id Obi softphone.

Please advice what is wrong with my configuration.

Thanks


Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2016, 06:56:57 pm »

You need to change the OBiTalk inbound route.
Assuming you want to route calls to SP1:

Voice Service -> OBiTalk Service -> InboundCallRoute:
{0:ph},{290123456>(xx.):sp1},{ph}
{>0:ph},{290123456>(xx.):sp1},{ph}

Change 290123456 to the OBi number of your OBiON app
Dial zero to ring the OBi200 phone port
Anything else will be routed to SP1

Use OBi Expert to make this change

Edit:
I fixed a typo
« Last Edit: January 09, 2016, 10:12:41 pm by azrobert » Logged
jtan
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 35


« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2016, 09:51:34 am »

Thank you robert.

it works.

Like to know what is the purpose of {>0:ph} ?


Also is this correct code if sp1 cannot dial it goes to sp2 ?

{290123456>(xx.):sp1,sp2}
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2016, 10:25:15 am »

Quote
Like to know what is the purpose of {>0:ph} ?
You can ring the phone port by dialing zero.

Quote
Also is this correct code if sp1 cannot dial it goes to sp2 ?
{290123456>(xx.):sp1,sp2}

No, you have to setup a trunk group.
{290123456>(xx.):tg1}

Voice Services -> Gateways and TGs -> Trunk Group 1
Trunk List: sp1,sp2

Voice Services -> SP1 Service: X_NoRegNoCall: Checked

Service Providers ITSP A -> SIP -> TimerB: 10000

NoRegNoCall will cause an immediate failover to SP2 when SP1 is not registered.
If SP1 is still registered, but has problems it will failover when TimerB expires. The default is 32 seconds. I changed it to 10 seconds.

You can test the failover by disabling SP1
Voice Services -> SP1 Service -> Enabled: Unchecked
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC