December 13, 2017, 08:52:48 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "To place a call press 2, or to change your settings press 4"  (Read 3525 times)
JamesJay
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 23



« on: September 20, 2016, 01:12:18 pm »

I press 4 and nothing happens, "I'm sorry I didn't catch that; To place a call press 2, or to change your settings press 4."  I tried it on my other phone and it's the same thing. I am using some Vtech Dect 6.0 phones. Help with this would be appreciated, thanks.
Logged
Lavarock7
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 480



« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2016, 01:20:30 pm »

A quick search for that phrase turned up messages talking about Google Voice.

https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!msg/voice/lYmOYmteoIw/_97APprFLgAJ

The phrase also might be a Siri prompt.

Anyway, two things to check out.
Logged

My websites: Kona Coffee: http://ItsKona.Com and Web Hosting: http://PlanetAloha.Info
A simplified Voip explanation: http://voip.planet-aloha.com
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3953



« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2016, 02:34:09 pm »

You said "nothing happens".  Do you mean that the system isn't responding to the touch tones you entered?  Or, are you asking about the meaning and/or purpose of that message?

The message is from the Google Voice voicemail system administration menu.  You, the holder of the GV number, are calling your own GV number, and it is playing its menu options to you.
Logged

drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2713


« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2016, 09:03:33 am »

If not already, try setting DTMFMethod for the relevant SP to Inband. See screenshot.

* dtmf.png (91.13 KB - downloaded 58 times.)
Logged
JamesJay
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 23



« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2016, 01:14:29 pm »

You said "nothing happens".  Do you mean that the system isn't responding to the touch tones you entered?  Or, are you asking about the meaning and/or purpose of that message?

The message is from the Google Voice voicemail system administration menu.  You, the holder of the GV number, are calling your own GV number, and it is playing its menu options to you.

#1 Yes
#2 Yes
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3953



« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2016, 01:36:39 pm »

It should work by default, using automatic DTMF method selection, but you can try forcing DTMF (Touch Tone) to use the "Inband" method, as drgeoff posted above.

On the OBiTALK web portal, click your device, then get into expert configuration mode, and go to Service Providers-->ITSP Profile A General (or B, C, or D, depending on which SP you are using with Google Voice) and change DTMFMethod to InBand.  You need to un-check BOTH boxes to the right of the setting to change it from the default.  Click the Submit button to apply the setting change.
Logged

JamesJay
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 23



« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2016, 10:51:29 pm »

Well honestly I have no clue exactly what you guys are talking about Embarrassed.... but I found the problem.



'Primary Line for Outgoing Calls' was not checked, I checked off "phone 1" and that fixed it. I guess the last time I set up GV I missed that.   Thanks guys! Smiley
Logged
JamesJay
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 23



« Reply #7 on: September 23, 2016, 09:36:03 am »

It should work by default, using automatic DTMF method selection, but you can try forcing DTMF (Touch Tone) to use the "Inband" method, as drgeoff posted above.

On the OBiTALK web portal, click your device, then get into expert configuration mode, and go to Service Providers-->ITSP Profile A General (or B, C, or D, depending on which SP you are using with Google Voice) and change DTMFMethod to InBand.  You need to un-check BOTH boxes to the right of the setting to change it from the default.  Click the Submit button to apply the setting change.

Hey thanks again for helping me out with my problems Steve! ....Even though my problem is fixed I figured id better have a look at what you are talking about for future reference. I got into expert config. mode but I am uncertain what to do after I get to the expert config. mode.vv

the button vv

expert configuration mode vv
« Last Edit: September 23, 2016, 09:43:45 am by JamesJay » Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3953



« Reply #8 on: September 23, 2016, 02:56:47 pm »

Click "Enter OBi Expert" and continue to the instructions I posted.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC