December 13, 2017, 05:11:33 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: RTP STATISTICS [Resolved/Working]  (Read 4017 times)
theancient
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« on: April 13, 2017, 10:52:11 pm »

I have had the Obi200 for about 3 days.  When making a call, I have looked at the call statistics under Call Status.  I have not made that many calls, but the RTP STATISTICS has all zeros.  I thought this was cumulative info on call status.

Is there some bit to enable to keep track of this info?  

I thought I read that the X_InsertRTPSTATS  is related to this and needs to be enabled. It was enabled by default.  
« Last Edit: April 14, 2017, 12:12:49 pm by theancient » Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 937


« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2017, 09:02:08 am »

Really can't explain why that screen is empty for you. When I checked mine my SP3 Service Status had no data. So I made a call using SP3 (which I rarely do) and the stats immediately showed up (OBi 200). I was going to ask if you had any Underruns but I guess that's out.

When looking at the Call Status screen I assume you see the RTP packet and byte count increment when you refresh?

Have you changed your Channel Rx Gain setting yet to see if it made any difference to the called party?

Have you tried using a softphone (on either a cell phone or computer) to see if it works without issue going thru the Comcast router? You can download Phonerlite (free) for your computer and try that. I personally use Phonerlite and also use VoIP.ms (along with 3 OBi devices) without issue thru a Comcast gateway modem. In addition, I also use a Netgear router which means I'm double NATted (which is NOT recommended) yet I have zero issues using 3 OBi devices with 8 different service providers and I have much less bandwidth than you do (25/5). I do this because some of my devices seem to work better using the Comcast AP.

Since all your hardware is already configured for the Comcast gateway modem it may be easier/quicker to just put your OBi in the DMZ to see if it makes any difference before adding your ASUS back into the mix. Just a thought.
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2713


« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2017, 11:41:53 am »

This may be completely off-beam but I don't currently have GV configured on an OBi so cannot check if it is really the reason. theancient is using GV and GV doesn't use RTP?
Logged
theancient
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2017, 11:57:07 am »

In order to do get more testing with the Obi, today I forwarded all Ooma incoming calls (published number) to the Obi200. Now I have the Obi200 wired to the entire house. Incoming calls are now Ooma or Obi, and all outgoing calls are Obi200.  After testing a few times, I now have statistics showing in the RTP STATISTICS section.

I don't know what changed, but it is working now. Issue closed.
Logged
theancient
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2017, 12:05:52 pm »

theancient is using GV and GV doesn't use RTP?

I don't use GV.   It is possible that I was calling all the "test sites" I found on the forums and maybe they don't use RTP.  Since I was still testing at my desk and did not have it connected to the entire house, I only know of one call I made to a human.  My wife does about 99% of the calls at our house. Now that it is wired through the house, I should get a lot more traffic.
Logged
theancient
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2017, 12:11:54 pm »

Have you changed your Channel Rx Gain setting yet to see if it made any difference to the called party?

I changed the setting, but have not tested with the complaining person yet.

Quote
Since all your hardware is already configured for the Comcast gateway modem it may be easier/quicker to just put your OBi in the DMZ to see if it makes any difference before adding your ASUS back into the mix. Just a thought.

Thanks. I will try that after taxes.
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 937


« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2017, 12:47:49 pm »

This may be completely off-beam but I don't currently have GV configured on an OBi so cannot check if it is really the reason. theancient is using GV and GV doesn't use RTP?

Thanks for replying, drgeoff. We had been communicating on BBR so I was aware of his situation.

FYI: I do have GV configured on one of my OBi devices and it does show RTP stats.
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 937


« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2017, 12:52:05 pm »


Quote
Since all your hardware is already configured for the Comcast gateway modem it may be easier/quicker to just put your OBi in the DMZ to see if it makes any difference before adding your ASUS back into the mix. Just a thought.

Thanks. I will try that after taxes.

Please keep in mind I was suggesting the DMZ for troubleshooting purposes only. I do not recommend keeping your OBi in the DMZ.
Better to put the Comcast modem in bridge mode and add your ASUS router back into the mix rather than keep your OBi in the DMZ.
Logged
theancient
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2017, 01:37:53 pm »

Please keep in mind I was suggesting the DMZ for troubleshooting purposes only. I do not recommend keeping your OBi in the DMZ.
Better to put the Comcast modem in bridge mode and add your ASUS router back into the mix rather than keep your OBi in the DMZ.

Thanks for all the help and suggestions.  I really appreciate it.

I had no experience and no intention of learning all this stuff. AT&T forced me from DSL/POTS to U-VERSE, the VOIP was not working, they software disconnected my service by mistake, and then told me it would be 2 weeks before they could schedule a technician to re-connect the Internet and Phone.  I am that one person that does not own a cell phone.  Two weeks was not acceptable and I had to rush to Comcast and get my own box for Internet and sign up for Ooma to get some sort of phone service. Not how I planned the last month.
 
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC