December 11, 2017, 03:03:28 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
  Print  
Author Topic: TCP connection to 125.141.125.74 failed  (Read 15332 times)
jeeva
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #20 on: November 01, 2017, 08:29:49 am »

I have two obi200 devices in two different homes. Only one of them is failing and so I tried the adding the ips on it, but no luck and it's been an hour.

[EDIT] Of course it starts to work after I post this.
« Last Edit: November 01, 2017, 08:32:14 am by jeeva » Logged
mikeb0
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #21 on: November 01, 2017, 09:07:58 am »

My OBi200 is still down, unable to make / receive calls...
Tried both configuration thru the obitalk web site and locally with the new DNS server IPs, 4.2.2.2 and 8.8.4.4. Nothing seems to work.

Is there a fix coming? If not, I may have to do the unthinkable and buy a Vonage box. :/
Yes, this is the first time in years, but I cannot afford to be down for days on end like this.
Logged
GPz1100
Full Member
***
Posts: 109


« Reply #22 on: November 01, 2017, 09:42:24 am »

Something still not right.

Reverted back to opendns, same error

Try the following

8.8.8.8 = fail
4.2.2.2 = fail
ISP's dns = fail

What's strange, trying the commodo servers fails too now.

Edit:  Seems to connect after a minute or two using comodo dns... And only comodo.  

This is very strange because one would expect dns propagation to be completed by now, especially to google dns servers.  This issue started ~1600 Central time (UTC -5)  for us yesterday.
« Last Edit: November 01, 2017, 09:54:40 am by GPz1100 » Logged
mikeb0
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #23 on: November 01, 2017, 09:58:08 am »

The IP address my OBi200 is trying to use has changed...
It went from 74.125.132.125 to 209.85.234.125, but still fails:
Backing Off (1s):TCP connection to 125.234.85.209 failed

Did a reverse lookup on the address to find the domain name (FQDN):
root@rhel6:~ # dig +short -x 209.85.234.125
jn-in-f125.1e100.net.

Then did forward lookups on the name to see if the IP address matched.
The name returns two possible IP addresses, and the order changes depending on which DNS server I query:
root@rhel6:~ # dig +short a jn-in-f125.1e100.net @4.2.2.2
209.85.234.125
216.239.38.125
root@rhel6:~ # dig +short a jn-in-f125.1e100.net @8.8.4.4
216.239.38.125
209.85.234.125
root@rhel6:~ # dig +short a jn-in-f125.1e100.net @8.8.8.8
209.85.234.125
216.239.38.125
root@rhel6:~ # dig +short a jn-in-f125.1e100.net [note: my personal DNS server]
216.239.38.125
209.85.234.125

Still not working...

[Update: modified DNS Server 1 to 4.2.2.2 and left DNS Server 2 blank in OBi Expert Configuration, reconfigured Voice Service Provider SP1, and it's working again... making and receiving calls.]
« Last Edit: November 01, 2017, 10:32:34 am by mikeb0 » Logged
GPz1100
Full Member
***
Posts: 109


« Reply #24 on: November 01, 2017, 10:06:38 am »

^^209.85.234.125 comes back to google @ iplocation.net .

Few minutes following a reboot (with comodo servers) on the obi202, one sp shows connected while the other backing off.  After another reboot both are connected.  I'm leaving well enough alone at this point.

My guess is there's more to it than simple dns resolution.
Logged
Danny1
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #25 on: November 01, 2017, 04:19:47 pm »

My OBi 200 worked flawlessly for 1.5 years and today get the same issue here...
Phone LED is off, no inbound calls, and outbound I hear "No service configured error".
Echo test (**9 222 222 222) works perfectly.

Thank you working in second perfect solution. Tried others but not work this is work like charm
Thanks lot
Logged
pro450
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #26 on: November 02, 2017, 07:15:23 am »

Having the problem here.  I have an Obi 202. 

Can someone explain again where to set the DNS servers?  In Expert Configuration, I have "Router Configuration" and then "WAN Settings" but to change DNS there, I assume I have to turn off DHCP. 

What about resetting my home router which may be caching DNS?
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2697


« Reply #27 on: November 02, 2017, 07:28:03 am »

Having the problem here.  I have an Obi 202. 

Can someone explain again where to set the DNS servers?  In Expert Configuration, I have "Router Configuration" and then "WAN Settings" but to change DNS there, I assume I have to turn off DHCP. 

What about resetting my home router which may be caching DNS?
If the OBi is set to DHCP it will be using your router for DNS.  Your router is probably being given DNS address(es) by your internet service provider.  On some routers you can set them manually.

Any cached DNS entries in the router will be in RAM.  Power cycling the router will clear them out. 
Logged
steve45
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #28 on: November 02, 2017, 07:31:39 am »


[Update: modified DNS Server 1 to 4.2.2.2 and left DNS Server 2 blank in OBi Expert Configuration, reconfigured Voice Service Provider SP1, and it's working again... making and receiving calls.]

FYI. Tried this last night and it worked. Still working this AM. This has shook my confidence in OBi + GV. Thanks to all who posted help offerings in this thread and the other 5 threads about this topic. Special thanks to mikeb0. How can we find out if/when OBi sorts this out?

re pro450 - I set the DNS Servers via Expert Configurations -> System Management -> uncheck the OBiTALK box and put in new setting. I'm not at all experienced with this stuff, but that worked for me. Good luck.
Logged
OBiSupport
Administrator
****
Posts: 250


« Reply #29 on: November 02, 2017, 08:02:58 am »

Obihai support team is still looking into this issue.  In the mean time, please try the following in your OBiTALK account:

Click your OBi number 510xxxxxx (300XXXXXX, 200XXXXXX, 500XXXXXX, 630XXXXXX, 610XXXXXX, 600XXXXXX).

At SP1, delete your Google Voice account.

Click SP1 again, follow steps to re-authenticate back to your Google Voice account.

When “Connected”, please make test calls in/out.

If status "Backing off..." remain, then click the OBi Expert Configuration blue button at bottom / Enter OBi Expert blue button.

Modify the DNSServer1 parameter value:  Select System Management / Network Settings / to DNSServer1 / input 4.2.2.2 (or 8.8.8.8 ).

Click Submit to save and your OBi device will reboot automatically.

Allow up to 1 minute to complete, check your Google Voice status for "Connected" then make test calls.

Please stay tuned and we will do a follow-up.


Thank you and best regards,
Obihai Technology, Inc
« Last Edit: November 02, 2017, 10:12:54 am by OBiSupport » Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 924


« Reply #30 on: November 02, 2017, 08:34:01 am »


Modify the DNSServer1 parameter value:  Select System Management / Network Settings / to DNSServer1 / input 4.2.2.2 (or 8.8.8.8 ).


Correct me if I'm wrong, but won't this DNS server change take effect only if AddressingType is set to Static? And isn't the default setting set to DHCP?
Logged
WelshPaul
OBi Phone Beta Tester
***
Posts: 401



« Reply #31 on: November 02, 2017, 08:40:18 am »


Modify the DNSServer1 parameter value:  Select System Management / Network Settings / to DNSServer1 / input 4.2.2.2 (or 8.8.8.8 ).


Correct me if I'm wrong, but won't this DNS server change take effect only if AddressingType is set to Static? And isn't the default setting set to DHCP?

You shouldn't need to configure a device with a static IP to change DNS.

Confirmed, just changed my 202 to use Google DNS while set to DHCP:
« Last Edit: November 02, 2017, 08:44:13 am by WelshPaul » Logged

For everything VoIP
www.ukvoipforums.com
1user
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #32 on: November 02, 2017, 08:43:09 am »

Stopped working for my obi last night.  Tried both DNS servers with no luck.

Tried:
4.2.2.2
8.8.4.4

[Edit] Magically it started working now.  I assume Google changed what IPs pointed and various servers were lagged behind.

Rick

Same here. All of my Obi 1062 phones now no longer work! Could this be why Obi cut the price of the 1062 from $249 to $150? I emailed support and they are saying DMZ is to blame lol 
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 924


« Reply #33 on: November 02, 2017, 08:51:20 am »


You shouldn't need to configure a device with a static IP to change DNS.


Thanks. I was confused by the informational text shown when clicking on the ? next to the DNSServer fields which says:

Quote
IP address of the alternative DNS server for this interface when the Addressing Type is set to Static.
Logged
WelshPaul
OBi Phone Beta Tester
***
Posts: 401



« Reply #34 on: November 02, 2017, 08:58:36 am »

Thanks. I was confused by the informational text shown when clicking on the ? next to the DNSServer fields which says:

Quote
IP address of the alternative DNS server for this interface when the Addressing Type is set to Static.
I didn't even think to click or hover on that lol, I understand your confusion though.
Logged

For everything VoIP
www.ukvoipforums.com
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 924


« Reply #35 on: November 02, 2017, 09:00:15 am »


I didn't even think to click or hover on that lol, I understand your confusion though.

The admin guide makes it very clear your assessment is the correct one.
Logged
GPz1100
Full Member
***
Posts: 109


« Reply #36 on: November 02, 2017, 09:05:58 am »

@OBiSupport

Can you explain how reauthenticating the GV account corrects the issue if it's DNS related?
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2697


« Reply #37 on: November 02, 2017, 09:39:27 am »

Are OBi support saying that only devices with OBi numbers beginning 500 and 510 are affected?  I don't have any of those - 200, 300 (3 off OBi1x0) and 610 (OBi1032).  The 1032 is the only one with GV and so far is working normally.

Are numbers beginning 500 and 510 only on OBi2xx devices?
« Last Edit: November 02, 2017, 09:41:15 am by drgeoff » Logged
Mayjin
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 26


« Reply #38 on: November 02, 2017, 10:06:04 am »

Are OBi support saying that only devices with OBi numbers beginning 500 and 510 are affected?  I don't have any of those - 200, 300 (3 off OBi1x0) and 610 (OBi1032).  The 1032 is the only one with GV and so far is working normally.

Are numbers beginning 500 and 510 only on OBi2xx devices?

I have obi1022 ip phone , 2 obi 202. None of them works.
Logged
Taoman
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 924


« Reply #39 on: November 02, 2017, 10:16:00 am »

Are OBi support saying that only devices with OBi numbers beginning 500 and 510 are affected?

OBiSupport post has been edited.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC