December 13, 2017, 08:34:25 am *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No dial tone on OBI200  (Read 689 times)
mgfever
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« on: November 12, 2017, 10:44:47 am »

Yesterday when I first started to configure this unit, I got a dial tone but it failed not register it with Callcentric.  Today I get no dialtone. I did try to reset it to factory but it still does not give me a dialtone. I am able to connect through the IP address.  Isnít there phone support for this product?
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2713


« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2017, 11:00:47 am »

Is the phone plugged directly into the OBi200?  Have you at any time plugged the OBi into a house phone socket?

Have you tried another phone?

Which reset method did you try?  If not via the button underneath, try that.
« Last Edit: November 12, 2017, 11:02:28 am by drgeoff » Logged
mgfever
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2017, 11:08:22 am »

I have the unit plugged into the house circuit and the outside line disconnected just like yesterday.  I just tried plugging a wireless phone directly to the unit as well and still got no dialtone. I did the factory reset using the paper clip in the back of the unit.  The Power LED responded as described in the manual.
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2713


« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2017, 12:05:33 pm »

Connect your browser to the OBi's IP address and login with admin and admin.

On the left hand side click on Status, then on Phone Port Status.  Report the values you see with the phone on-hook.  Take the phone off-hook and click on Phone Port Status again.  Report the values you see. (We don't need the last caller info.


* PhonePortStatus.png (16.77 KB, 528x224 - viewed 46 times.)
Logged
mgfever
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2017, 11:12:55 am »

With the phone on and off-hook the values are empty.
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2713


« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2017, 11:38:39 am »

I cannot be 100% certain but I'd say your OBi200 has a hardware fault on its phone port circuitry.  Most likely cause is that your external telco line was not completely disconnected from your house phone wiring.
Logged
mgfever
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2017, 12:54:40 pm »

It worked yesterday and after registering unsuccessfully it failed. Is there no recourse except to buy another OBI200?
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2713


« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2017, 01:21:52 pm »

The device is not user serviceable and expert repair (even if you can find it) costs more than a new one.  You have done a reset to factory defaults. A working OBi with default config should always give dial tone even with no network connection.  The phone port status should always show values.

Apart from the reset the only other thing you can try is a firmware reload as per the method 3 of http://www.obitalk.com/forum/index.php?topic=9.msg13#msg13 but I doubt it will help.

Exposing the phone port to stray voltages from a telco line does not always bring immediate death to the port so that it did work previously for a short time means nothing.

If you obtain another OBi200, do all your initial testing with a phone plugged directly in to it.  Being in the UK I am not familiar with the various wiring conventions that may be encountered in the US.  If you search this forum there are some posts by SteveInWA which may be helpful. Otherwise obtain the services of a local expert.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2017, 01:26:42 pm by drgeoff » Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3953



« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2017, 01:24:10 pm »

Like Geoff said, if there's no voltage shown on that settings section, the device is dead; likely fried by your connecting it to the house wiring.  Time for a new one.  They're on sale now.
Logged

mgfever
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2017, 01:34:23 pm »

OK, this is a new unit. Am I to understand that I need to buy another device?  I donít believe I did anything wrong.  I was following the steps as written in the quick step guide. I would hope there is a warranty on these units. I know when I did tech support in the building automation field, we often assumed it was operator error but we did cover our warranties.
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2713


« Reply #10 on: November 15, 2017, 01:45:13 pm »

OK, this is a new unit. Am I to understand that I need to buy another device?  I donít believe I did anything wrong.  I was following the steps as written in the quick step guide. I would hope there is a warranty on these units. I know when I did tech support in the building automation field, we often assumed it was operator error but we did cover our warranties.
Yes you need to buy a new one and no the warranty does not cover damage caused by letting other voltages into the phone port.

Make no changes to your house wiring and telco line. Get another OBi200 and run it for a week not connected to your house wiring. After you are satisfied that all is well, reconnect it the same way as you did the first one.  Within a week you'll know whether the first one had a manufacturing defect or whether you killed it.  Smiley
Logged
mgfever
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #11 on: November 15, 2017, 02:07:19 pm »

Sounds like I need to find another vendor with better hardware support.
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3953



« Reply #12 on: November 15, 2017, 02:14:28 pm »

So, if you run into a telephone pole while driving your Honda, should Honda give you a new car?

Just like the sign in the china shop, you break it, you own it.
Logged

mgfever
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2017, 02:18:29 pm »

Ou are assuming I caused the failure.  I donít believe I did.
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2713


« Reply #14 on: November 15, 2017, 02:24:59 pm »

Ou are assuming I caused the failure.  I donít believe I did.
Well, if you are confident, do my two week test.
Logged
mgfever
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #15 on: November 15, 2017, 02:56:12 pm »

Your test still puts me out $50 for a new one.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC