December 12, 2017, 12:02:23 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: VoIP <--> PSTN  (Read 4454 times)
Aca123
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« on: October 10, 2013, 09:38:15 am »

Hello,

How to setup OBi110 so I can call from my VoIP Phone at home to the PSTN line at office?

Thank you.
Logged
Shale
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1061


« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2013, 03:32:02 pm »

Is one of those things plugged into your OBi110?
Logged
Aca123
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2013, 05:14:25 am »

I already have SPA3102. It works fine with direct calling. It means I use the Internet at home to connect to landline phone at office without any site, only the Internet.

So, How to set OBi110 to get the same?
Logged
Shale
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1061


« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2013, 07:38:20 am »

I already have SPA3102. It works fine with direct calling. It means I use the Internet at home to connect to landline phone at office without any site, only the Internet.

So, How to set OBi110 to get the same?

So you are wanting the OBi to connect directly to the SIP phone without using a SIP provider. The OBi will be either at home or at the office, and the SIP phone will be at the other place.

If that matches what you are trying to do, say so. Somebody may be able to help with that if your searches of previous threads don't do it for you first.
Logged
Aca123
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2013, 08:53:25 am »

Yes, that is what I want.

Thank you.
Logged
Shale
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1061


« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2013, 08:58:41 am »

Yes, that is what I want.

Thank you.
Why does it say "PSTN" in the subject?
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3194


« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2013, 09:56:19 am »

I already have SPA3102. It works fine with direct calling. It means I use the Internet at home to connect to landline phone at office without any site, only the Internet.

So, How to set OBi110 to get the same?

Can you post the SPA3102 config portion that does this?

Edit:

If you are just calling a URI, setup a Speed Dial like this:
sp?(xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:pppp)

sp? = sp1 or sp2 and it must be defined as SIP
« Last Edit: October 11, 2013, 10:02:49 am by azrobert » Logged
Aca123
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2013, 11:34:21 am »

"Why does it say "PSTN" in the subject?"

Thank you for answer.
Logged
Aca123
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2013, 12:01:50 pm »

"Can you post the SPA3102 config portion that does this?"

Try this. Look at green color.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0ByvShhe5qnJsbUk5SzAwcFVDYzQ/edit?usp=sharing
Logged
Aca123
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #9 on: October 11, 2013, 12:31:15 pm »

Maybe I missed something, but that is from my SPA, just compare it with your settings. Also forward ports 5060-5061 and 16834-16842 to ip of your spa (UDP). Disable firewall when test it and DMZ part of router forward to you spa ip to be on safe side. To receive call forward port 5060(UDP) to your PC ip with softphone.

Please tell me when you downloaded it.

Thank you.
Logged
Aca123
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #10 on: October 11, 2013, 12:32:18 pm »

16384-16482 UDP ports not 168...
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC