December 17, 2017, 11:09:22 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2nd OBi100 at different location using GV?  (Read 7196 times)
rufusputnam
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 20


« on: January 23, 2015, 10:53:21 am »

Hi - Just got my first OBi100 up and working with Google Voice. Nice.

Question: if I purchase a second unit for a different location, can I set it up to have GV ring it there as well?

I saw another post asking this same question with no responses...

thanks...
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2015, 02:33:06 pm »

The following is how it worked when I tested 2 OBi's with GV and the solution to get the other OBi to ring. I don't know if anything has changed since.

Outbound calls work for all model OBi's.

Two OBi2xx - Both will receive inbound calls.

1 OBi2xx and 1 OBi1xx - The OBi2xx will receive inbound calls.
From the OBi2xx you can route the call to the local phone port and to the OBi1xx using the OBiTalk network.

2 OBi1xx's - The last OBi1xx to connect to GV will receive inbound calls.
From both OBi1xx you can route the call to the local phone port and to the other OBi1xx using the OBiTalk network. Now it doesn't matter which OBi1xx receives the call.

Logged
rufusputnam
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 20


« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2015, 02:40:27 pm »

The following is how it worked when I tested 2 OBi's with GV and the solution to get the other OBi to ring. I don't know if anything has changed since.

Outbound calls work for all model OBi's.

Two OBi2xx - Both will receive inbound calls.

1 OBi2xx and 1 OBi1xx - The OBi2xx will receive inbound calls.
From the OBi2xx you can route the call to the local phone port and to the OBi1xx using the OBiTalk network.

2 OBi1xx's - The last OBi1xx to connect to GV will receive inbound calls.
From both OBi1xx you can route the call to the local phone port and to the other OBi1xx using the OBiTalk network. Now it doesn't matter which OBi1xx receives the call.



So to be clear...if I want both locations to ring, and I already have an OBi1xx, I should purchase an OBi2xx. There's no way to get two OBi1xx units to both ring, correct?
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2015, 03:18:27 pm »

You CAN get 2 OBI1xx units to ring.
Re-read my last scenario.

The last OBi1xx to connect to GV will get the call.
You might not know which OBi1xx will receive the call (power outage).
You configure each OBi1xx to route inbound calls to the other.
If OBi1xx#1 receives an inbound call, it sends it to OBi1xx#2.
If OBi1xx#2 receives an inbound call, it sends it to OBi1xx#1.
Now it doesn't matter which OBi1xx receives the call, both will ring.
Logged
rufusputnam
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 20


« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2015, 03:41:06 pm »

You CAN get 2 OBI1xx units to ring.
Re-read my last scenario.

The last OBi1xx to connect to GV will get the call.
You might not know which OBi1xx will receive the call (power outage).
You configure each OBi1xx to route inbound calls to the other.
If OBi1xx#1 receives an inbound call, it sends it to OBi1xx#2.
If OBi1xx#2 receives an inbound call, it sends it to OBi1xx#1.
Now it doesn't matter which OBi1xx receives the call, both will ring.


Got it. I misread it the first time, even though I thought I had read it twice and understood.

That's why I usually repeat my understanding of an answer, since I've often enough misunderstood... Undecided

Thank you very much.
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2015, 06:57:30 pm »

I don't know how much you know about configuring the OBi.
You will have to modify the inbound route for GV on BOTH boxes.
You will need to use OBi Expert for the modification.
Assuming GV is defined on SP1, the inbound route is found here:
Voice Services -> SP1 Service -> X_InboundCallRoute
The default is: ph
Change it to: ph,pp(290xxxxxx)

Change 290xxxxxx to the OBI Number of the other OBi100.
This will ring the local OBi100 and also route the call over the OBiTalk network to the other OBi100.

This is a general OBi Expert guide.
From the OBiTalk dashboard click Edit Profile on the left column.
At the bottom of the page check "Enable Obi Expert..."
Click Submit Query.
Now you can go directly to OBi Expert from the dashboard.

Click Obi Dashboard.
On the right of your OBixxx is an icon with a red E.
Click on it to enter OBi Expert.

To navigate click on the titles with the +
Then click on a sub-title
An example click on Service Providers
Then click ITSP Profile A General
There are 2 boxes to the right of each setting
To change a setting uncheck the box under ObiTalk Setting
Then uncheck the box under Device Default
Now change the setting
After you have made all the necessary changes for that page, click Submit at the bottom of the page.
OBiTalk will download the configuration changes to the OBi and reboot it.
Wait until this process is complete before continuing to the next page.
Logged
rufusputnam
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 20


« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2015, 10:50:02 pm »

Thanks for the info. I still have to obtain my second OBi, so it'll be a little while before I get down to setting it up and testing.

I'm not afraid of learning new tech protocols, but I have to say at first glance the routing and protocols of this technology don't bear a lot of similarity to what I've worked with before! I'm looking forward to figuring it out, assuming it doesn't get too hairy.

There seems to be a lot of assistance available from knowledgeable people on this forum. Please stay tuned for my upcoming bafflement and queries...  Wink
« Last Edit: January 23, 2015, 10:52:16 pm by rufusputnam » Logged
rufusputnam
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 20


« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2015, 03:38:07 pm »

Assuming GV is defined on SP1, the inbound route is found here:
Voice Services -> SP1 Service -> X_InboundCallRoute
The default is: ph
Change it to: ph,pp(290xxxxxx)
Change 290xxxxxx to the OBI Number of the other OBi100.
This will ring the local OBi100 and also route the call over the OBiTalk network to the other OBi100.

OK, I got my 2nd OBi100 and have set it up as you instructed.

For testing purposes, I have both of them on the same LAN. I will later have them at separate locations but for testing purposes I wanted to observe both phones ringing.

So what happens is when the GV number is called, one of the devices rings once, and the caller reaches the OBi Attendant, who says "Press 1 if you wish to continue the call." When I press 1, the other phone rings.

Could this be the result of the two units residing on the same LAN, or will this behavior persist when I move one of the OBi's to a second location? Or do I need to do something to get the OBi attendant out of the equation?

Thanks...
« Last Edit: January 30, 2015, 03:44:18 pm by rufusputnam » Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2015, 04:10:01 pm »

When you added the 2nd OBi100, OBiTalk added code for calls from the other OBi100 will be routed to the Auto Attendant. I thought this only happened when you add an OBi to the Circle of Trust. Anyway, you have to set the code back to default.

On both OBi100s:
Voice Services -> OBiTalk Service -> InboundCallRoute: ph
Logged
rufusputnam
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 20


« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2015, 04:30:01 pm »

On both OBi100s:
Voice Services -> OBiTalk Service -> InboundCallRoute: ph

Hmmm...I changed both units as instructed, the values changed to "ph", but I still get the OBi attendant...
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2015, 04:43:38 pm »

1st make sure you are looking at the OBiTalk service.
All the services have an inbound route.

When you look at the OBiTalk InboundCallRoute is there a red ! to the right of the value?
Did you uncheck both boxes to the right of the value?

Sometimes it shows the default value and not the actual value.
You have to uncheck both boxes to see the true value.
The red ! indicates the value is not the default.

I don't use OBiTalk to configure my OBi's, so I don't understand why.
I prefer the local interface.
Logged
rufusputnam
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 20


« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2015, 05:02:39 pm »

1st make sure you are looking at the OBiTalk service.
All the services have an inbound route.

When you look at the OBiTalk InboundCallRoute is there a red ! to the right of the value?
Did you uncheck both boxes to the right of the value?

Sometimes it shows the default value and not the actual value.
You have to uncheck both boxes to see the true value.
The red ! indicates the value is not the default.

I was puzzled but then I checked the local interfaces and they weren't updating the inbound call route from the web interface. So I changed the value on the units locally to match the web page and it works. Yay! Thanks.

Quote
I don't use OBiTalk to configure my OBi's, so I don't understand why.
I prefer the local interface.

So can you explain to me...I started today's project by updating the SP1 inbound call routes locally but that didn't work. I found that the web site had reset my unit's values back to the website's values. So I changed the values on the website and they stuck.

So for this second go-round I changed the OBiTalk service routes on the website, assuming they'd percolate through to the units. But they didn't. I had to change the units locally.

Is there a logic to these observations? Does it have to do with the dual check boxes to the right of the values (which I may not be correctly interpreting...?)

Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #12 on: January 30, 2015, 05:16:26 pm »

You can only use 1 method to configure the device.

If you use the local interface to configure your OBi you must disable OBiTalk auto provisioning, otherwise OBiTalk will overlay any changes you make.

System Management -> Auto Provisioning
Under OBiTalk Provisioning
Method: Disabled

Using OBitalk sometimes you can change the value without unchecking the boxes, sometimes not.
Sometimes you can see the value without unchecking the boxes, sometimes not.
I don't understand.
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #13 on: January 30, 2015, 05:21:38 pm »

You can switch the configuration method.
Going from OBiTalk to local you just have to turn off provisioning.

Going from local to OBitalk:
Create a backup configuration.
Import that configuration into OBiTalk.
Turn provisioning on.
Backups don't contain any passwords, so if you want the passwords on OBiTalk you have to re-enter them.
Logged
rufusputnam
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 20


« Reply #14 on: January 30, 2015, 05:34:07 pm »

Thanks so much for all your help.

These little devices are impressive. Also impressive is that the company allows so many parameters to be viewed and changed by users to meet their purposes. Of course that makes support an issue, but with such experienced help available on the forums it surely lessens the burden on the company.

Final question for this thread: If I should at a later date choose to add a third location to the single GV number, would I use the same process of adding a new route to each OBi unit so each unit points to the other two units?

Again, thanks...

Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3204


« Reply #15 on: January 30, 2015, 06:45:17 pm »

Yes, you would point to OBi100#2 and OBi100#3 like this:
ph,pp(200222222),pp(200333333)
Logged
rufusputnam
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 20


« Reply #16 on: January 30, 2015, 06:51:55 pm »

Yes, you would point to OBi100#2 and OBi100#3 like this:
ph,pp(200222222),pp(200333333)

Got it. Thanks again.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC