OBiTALK Community

General Support => New to Using the OBi / VoIP => Topic started by: DotterersAutoService on March 05, 2017, 10:45:51 am



Title: Dial up modem over VOIP
Post by: DotterersAutoService on March 05, 2017, 10:45:51 am
Hi, I have an auto repair shop and I want to make a dial up connection for my PA state emissions machine to connect.  I have tried setting it up over google voice and anveo. Anveo is hit and miss. My current phone company charges me over $70 a month just to make 30-40 1 min connections. I have the OBITalk 202.

Thank you for any help.


Title: Re: Dial up modem over VOIP
Post by: drgeoff on March 05, 2017, 03:00:07 pm
Is there any option on the modem to fix its speed at 9600 rather than it trying to negotiate?


Title: Re: Dial up modem over VOIP
Post by: DotterersAutoService on March 06, 2017, 08:35:58 am
I have tried that, 4800, and 2400. It does not change the results. I did not know if I was missing something or it just wont work. The emissions machine runs windows 2000.


Title: Re: Dial up modem over VOIP
Post by: azrobert on March 06, 2017, 08:57:46 am
See:
http://www.obitalk.com/forum/index.php?topic=6625.msg41922#msg41922

Define Star Code:
*01, Modem Call, set($Noji1,200),set($Noec1,1),set($Cdm1,3)

Then dial *01 followed by the outbound number.


Title: Re: Dial up modem over VOIP
Post by: DotterersAutoService on October 18, 2017, 10:35:07 am
I know this is old but I cannot define a dial out number. It is programmed into the software and cannot be change. For the past few months I had it connecting ever 2-3 attempts but now it stopped working completely. Any other ideas?


Title: Re: Dial up modem over VOIP
Post by: azrobert on October 18, 2017, 02:38:36 pm
I know this is old but I cannot define a dial out number. It is programmed into the software and cannot be change.

I think you can manually dial *01 then have your machine call.

Test the quality of your internet connection here:
http://voiptest.8x8.com/

Enter 1 for number of VOIP lines
Click "Apply and Test"
Click "Click to Start Test"
The 4 items under Summary should be green