December 16, 2017, 06:31:06 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Canít connect with GV voicemail  (Read 639 times)
nicmart
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 24


« on: November 09, 2017, 02:35:56 pm »

This has probably been answered a hundred times.

I have two GV numbers connected to an Obi 200. The first one, my identified dial-out, works fine when I dial to it for voicemail. The second doesnít identify the dial-out number as valid because I canít, of course, add it in GV as an additional phone line. So, it asks me to enter an associated number each time I call for voicemail.

Is there a workaround?

In the past I used this same set-up with an Obi 100 and never had this problem.
Logged
SteveInWA
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3973



« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2017, 03:03:21 pm »

Consider this scenario, and adapt it to match your actual configuration:

Google Voice number 1 is assigned to your OBi, SP1.  SP1 is assigned as the default call-out SPx.

Google Voice number 2 is assigned to your OBi, SP2.

To access voicemail for GV2/SP2, preface the Google Voice number with **2
Logged

drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2730


« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2017, 03:08:36 pm »

This has probably been answered a hundred times.

I have two GV numbers connected to an Obi 200. The first one, my identified dial-out, works fine when I dial to it for voicemail. The second doesnít identify the dial-out number as valid because I canít, of course, add it in GV as an additional phone line. So, it asks me to enter an associated number each time I call for voicemail.

Is there a workaround?

In the past I used this same set-up with an Obi 100 and never had this problem.
If I understand correctly, you do not need a workaround.  If you prepend **2 to the second GV number does it reach your voicemail?

If that works, you can eliminate the need for the **2 by a simple configuration change to your OBi200.

Physical Interfaces/Phone Port/OutboundCallRoute. Insert
{1234567890:sp2},
 including the comma to be at the start of the line. Use your second GV number where I have shown 1234567890.

Use the Expert mode on the portal to make the change.
« Last Edit: November 09, 2017, 03:19:56 pm by drgeoff » Logged
nicmart
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 24


« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2017, 03:18:29 pm »

Consider this scenario, and adapt it to match your actual configuration:

Google Voice number 1 is assigned to your OBi, SP1.  SP1 is assigned as the default call-out SPx.

Google Voice number 2 is assigned to your OBi, SP2.

To access voicemail for GV2/SP2, preface the Google Voice number with **2

Thanks. Works.
Logged
nicmart
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 24


« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2017, 03:22:04 pm »

If I understand correctly, you do not need a workaround.  If you prepend **2 to the second GV number does it reach your voicemail?

If that works, you can eliminate the need for the **2 by a simple configuration change to your OBi200.

Physical Interfaces/Phone Port/OutboundCallRoute. Insert
{1234567890:sp2},
 including the comma to be at the start of the line. Use your second GV number where I have shown 1234567890.

Use the Expert mode on the portal to make the change.

Thanks for the info. Under Physical Interface there are two choices: Phone 1 and Line. Phone Port doesnít appear.
Logged
nicmart
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 24


« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2017, 03:32:13 pm »

Putting **2+phone number on the phoneís speed dial seems like the simplest solution.
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2730


« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2017, 03:34:11 pm »

If I understand correctly, you do not need a workaround.  If you prepend **2 to the second GV number does it reach your voicemail?

If that works, you can eliminate the need for the **2 by a simple configuration change to your OBi200.

Physical Interfaces/Phone Port/OutboundCallRoute. Insert
{1234567890:sp2},
 including the comma to be at the start of the line. Use your second GV number where I have shown 1234567890.

Use the Expert mode on the portal to make the change.

Thanks for the info. Under Physical Interface there are two choices: Phone 1 and Line. Phone Port doesnít appear.
Yes, PHONE1.
If you see Line then you must have an OBiLINE plugged in to the USB socket on an OBi200.

You might also consider setting up speed-dials so you don't have to dial either of the full 10 digit numbers.

Edit:  I see you already thought of that.  Smiley
« Last Edit: November 09, 2017, 03:36:00 pm by drgeoff » Logged
nicmart
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 24


« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2017, 04:09:47 pm »

You might also consider setting up speed-dials so you don't have to dial either of the full 10 digit numbers.

Edit:  I see you already thought of that.  Smiley

Yes, thanks again. Incredibly, the Vtech cordless phone set I bought months ago has no speed dial option, so back it goes.
Logged
drgeoff
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 2730


« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2017, 04:32:08 pm »

You might also consider setting up speed-dials so you don't have to dial either of the full 10 digit numbers.

Edit:  I see you already thought of that.  Smiley

Yes, thanks again. Incredibly, the Vtech cordless phone set I bought months ago has no speed dial option, so back it goes.
Set speed dials on the Obi instead.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC