December 05, 2019, 02:10:40 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
News:
 
   Forum Home   Search Login Register OBiTALK  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Calling obi to obi or transferring call from 1 obi to another.  (Read 16028 times)
Dranon2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 46


« on: October 23, 2014, 08:38:02 am »

Setup: Small office 1 reception obi 202 and 1 back office obi 202 and 2 phones. I though we can call obi to obi but when I dial the other obi number it will not connect. I am dialing the direct 9 digit number associated with the obi.

Also when A call comes in and answered at the reception desk is there any way to transfer the call to the obi in my back office? She usually puts the call on hold and I walk up to the front and answer it there. Huh
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3942


« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2014, 08:51:22 am »

Using the default settings you need to dial **9xxxxxxxxx (xxxxxxxxx is the OBi number).

To transfer a call:
Flash (you will get dial tone)
Dial **9xxxxxxxxx
Hang up when extension answers.

You can setup a Speed Dial instead of dialing **9xxxxxxxx
User Settings -> Speed Dials -> Select a SD number
pp(xxxxxxxxx)                    xxxxxxxxx= OBi Number

You can also set it up to ring a specific phone port on the OBi202.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2014, 08:56:36 am by azrobert » Logged
Dranon2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 46


« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2014, 09:06:58 am »

just tried the **9 and obi number but I get the obi attendant and then have to dial 1 to get the other obi to ring.

the speed dial options just give the same rejection "The number you dialed was rejected by the service  provider reason 404"
« Last Edit: October 23, 2014, 09:20:52 am by Dranon2 » Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3942


« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2014, 09:18:57 am »

Change the following on the receiving OBi202.
Voice Services -> OBiTalk Service -> X_InboundCallRoute: ph

---------------------------------------

After transferring a call hit Flash instead of hanging up to get a 3 way conference.
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3942


« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2014, 09:27:06 am »

Sorry about the Speed Dials, I don't use OBiTalk.
From the Dashboard Speed Dials are on the left column.

You probably have a Speed Dial already defined.
It will be in this format PP(obxxxxxxxxx)

Both formats are correct.
Dial the 1 or 2 digit speed dial number.
Logged
Dranon2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 46


« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2014, 09:29:29 am »

Yes I see the speed dials already setup! Thank-you BUT I still get the rejection notice
Under obitalk service there is only InboundCallRoute NOT x_InboundCallRoute that is only under SP1 Service

MAYBE It does not work because I setup an ip phone on one of the obi 200 and the obi uses it as a proxy?? Each obi has its own number and speed dial setup on the obi dashboard, but the speed dials just dial **9 and obi number but I get rejections from the service provider??
« Last Edit: October 23, 2014, 09:35:17 am by Dranon2 » Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3942


« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2014, 01:18:53 pm »

I shouldn't do this stuff from my failing memory. LOL
You are correct, it's InboundCallRoute.
The SP trunks have X_InboundCallRoute.

Let's start over.
Again, I don't use OBiTalk.
If I suggest or say something that's not correct, please someone jump in and correct me.

I think you setup a separate OBiTalk userid for each OBi202.
You then added the OBi202 to the other userid's Circle of Trust.
That is why you were directed to the Auto Attendant when you called the other OBi202.
Remove the OBi202 from the COT.
You don't need the COT to call the other OBi202.
I don't know if after you removed the rules from the InboundCallRoute OBiTalk re-added them because of the COT entry.

I forgot the default Speed Dial might be in the format **9xxxxxxxxx
This should work, but I like the format PP(xxxxxxxxx)

The Trunk setup as a Proxy will not affect OBi to OBi calling via OBiTalk network.

Check the following and see if it's still setup correctly.
Voice Services -> OBiTalk Service -> InboundCallRoute: ph 

Is it still failing?
What is the error message?
Logged
Dranon2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 46


« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2014, 02:28:58 pm »

Sorry I had REAL work to do!
OK so I removed the obi from the dashboard set it up under a different email address and added each obi to the others COT, still getting errors THE COULDNT COMPLETE CALL message. Let me ask this question both the obis are using the same GV numbers could THAT be the problem? Huh BTW THANKS for all the help I have tried getting help in the past with no answers! I have tried to setup Obiplus to do this that way but I could never get it to work. I am very positive about it working this way!  Been using the obis for couple of years now and wanting them to use the ip phones and be able to transfer call and intercom would be  GREAT HELP
« Last Edit: October 23, 2014, 02:31:42 pm by Dranon2 » Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3942


« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2014, 02:36:39 pm »

Sorry, you didn't understand me. I thought you had 2 emails and had the OBi202s in COT. I also thought that was causing the problem. When the OBi is in COT you will be sent to the Auto Attendant.

Can you setup both OBi202s under 1 email?


Don't do anything.
I'm going to do this another way.
I'll post back in a few minutes.
Which SPx is setup for the Proxy?
« Last Edit: October 23, 2014, 02:44:22 pm by azrobert » Logged
Dranon2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 46


« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2014, 03:09:38 pm »

SP4 I setup just like in the tutorial
http://www.obihai.com/docs/OBi-VoIP-Device-Attach-Legacy-IP-Phone-Workbook-v1-0.pdf
Logged
Dranon2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 46


« Reply #10 on: October 23, 2014, 03:31:22 pm »

EXACT configuration. Same office same router 1 obi 200 with ip phone attached. 1 desk phone connected to obi 202, 1 obi 202 with desk phone and ip phone connected. Only reason using both ip and desk is to keep using obi's while sorting this out. I tried configuring obiplus but it never worked. The Cisco ip phones are very nice but I guess I can just use the regular phones on the obis if it does not work. All 3 obi's are on same dashboard with GV configured on S1 and another GV on SP2.
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3942


« Reply #11 on: October 23, 2014, 04:43:57 pm »

I haven't forgotten you.
I have about 3/4 of the config complete for your 3 OBi's.
I'm setting up the Obi's to talk directly to each other using your LAN (not over the OBiTalk Network).
I have a bunch of things to do.
I will finish the config latter tonight.
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3942


« Reply #12 on: October 23, 2014, 04:48:34 pm »

I'm assuming you have a free SP (SP3) trunk on each OBi2xx.
Please post if this is not true.
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3942


« Reply #13 on: October 23, 2014, 10:15:29 pm »

I don't like using OBiTalk to call other OBi's on your LAN.
The call goes up to the OBiTalk server and back to the other OBi.
It also adds another point of possible failure.
Using the below configuration the call only uses your local network.
You also don't have to do anything with COT.
Dial 100 to ring phone port#1 on OBi202#1
Dial 101 to ring phone port#2 on OBi202#1
Dial 200 to ring phone port#1 on OBi202#2
Dial 201 to ring phone port#2 on OBi202#2
Dial 202 to ring IP phone connected to OBi202#2
Dial 300 to ring phone port#1 on OBi200
Dial 301 to ring IP phone connected to OBi200

You should assign static IP addresses to all devices.
Hopefully, I didn't make any mistakes.


OBi202#1 (IP Address 192.168.1.100)

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile C -> SIP -> ProxyServer : 127.0.0.1
Service Providers -> ITSP Profile C -> SIP -> X_DiscoverPublicAddress: (unchecked)
Voice Services -> SP3 Service -> AuthUserName : OBi202a
Voice Services -> SP3 Service -> X_RegisterEnable : (unchecked)
Voice Services -> SP3 Service -> X_ServProvProfile : C

Replace your Voice Services -> SP3 Service ->  X_InboundCallRoute with following:
{OBi202b|OBi200>100:ph},{OBi202b|OBi200>101:ph2},{ph}

Physical Interfaces -> Phone Port1 -> DigitMap
Add AFTER the beginning parenthesis: 101|200|201|202|300|301|
It will look like this:
(101|200|201|202|300|301|.....the current settings....)

Physical Interfaces -> Phone Port1
Add the following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{101:ph2},{(Mp2p):sp3},

Physical Interfaces -> Phone Port2 -> DigitMap
Add AFTER the beginning parenthesis: 100|200|201|202|300|301|
It will look like this:
(100|200|201|202|300|301|.....the current settings....)

Physical Interfaces -> Phone Port2
Add the following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{100:ph},{(Mp2p):sp3},

User Settings -> User Defined Digit Maps
Label: p2p
DigitMap: ((200|201)<:@192.168.1.101:5062>|202<:@192.168.1.111:5060>|300<:@192.168.1.102:5062>|301<:@192.168.1.112:5060>)_____________________________________________________________________________

OBi202#2 (IP Address 192.168.1.101)
w/IP Phone (IP Address 192.168.1.111)

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile C -> SIP -> ProxyServer : 127.0.0.1
Service Providers -> ITSP Profile C -> SIP -> X_DiscoverPublicAddress: (unchecked)
Voice Services -> SP3 Service -> AuthUserName : OBi202b
Voice Services -> SP3 Service -> X_RegisterEnable : (unchecked)
Voice Services -> SP3 Service -> X_ServProvProfile : C

Replace your Voice Services -> SP3 Service ->  X_InboundCallRoute with following:
{OBi202a|OBi200>200:ph},{OBi202a|OBi200>201:ph2},{ph}

Physical Interfaces -> Phone Port1 -> DigitMap
Add AFTER the beginning parenthesis: 100|101|201|202|300|301|
It will look like this:
(100|101|201|202|300|301|.....the current settings....)

Physical Interfaces -> Phone Port1
Add the following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{201:ph2},{(Mp2p):sp3},

Physical Interfaces -> Phone Port2 -> DigitMap
Add AFTER the beginning parenthesis: 100|101|200|202|300|301|
It will look like this:
(100|101|200|202|300|301|.....the current settings....)

Physical Interfaces -> Phone Port2
Add the following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{200:ph},{(Mp2p):sp3},

User Settings -> User Defined Digit Maps
Label: p2p
DigitMap: ((100|101)<:@192.168.1.100:5062>|202<:@192.168.1.111:5060>|300<:@192.168.1.102:5062>|301<:@192.168.1.112:5060>)_____________________________________________________________________________

OBi200 (IP Address 192.168.1.102)
w/IP Phone (IP Address 192.168.1.112)

Service Providers -> ITSP Profile C -> SIP -> ProxyServer : 127.0.0.1
Service Providers -> ITSP Profile C -> SIP -> X_DiscoverPublicAddress: (unchecked)
Voice Services -> SP3 Service -> AuthUserName : OBi200
Voice Services -> SP3 Service -> X_RegisterEnable : (unchecked)
Voice Services -> SP3 Service -> X_ServProvProfile : C

Replace your Voice Services -> SP3 Service ->  X_InboundCallRoute with following:
{OBi202a|OBi202b>300:ph},{ph}

Physical Interfaces -> Phone Port1 -> DigitMap
Add AFTER the beginning parenthesis: 100|101|200|201|202|301|
It will look like this:
(100|101|200|201|202|301|.....the current settings....)

Physical Interfaces -> Phone Port1
Add the following to the beginning of the OutboundCallRoute:
{(Mp2p):sp3},

User Settings -> User Defined Digit Maps
Label: p2p
DigitMap: ((100|101)<:@192.168.1.100:5062>|(200|201)<:@192.168.1.101:5062>|202<:@192.168.1.111:5060>|301<:@192.168.1.112:5060>)
« Last Edit: October 26, 2014, 10:32:48 am by azrobert » Logged
Dranon2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 46


« Reply #14 on: October 24, 2014, 10:07:39 am »

Working on this now as I have time. Just checking under digit maps for each station 192.168.1.103 and 192.168.1.113 is this a mistake? What do they address? Were they supposed to be .102 and .112
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3942


« Reply #15 on: October 24, 2014, 10:31:11 am »

I had more mistakes than you posted.
I corrected the above config.

Here are the extensions:
OBi202#1 (IP Address 192.168.1.100) - Exten 100 and 101

OBi202#2 (IP Address 192.168.1.101) - Exten 200 and 201
w/IP Phone (IP Address 192.168.1.111) - Exten 202

OBi200 (IP Address 192.168.1.102) - Exten 300
w/IP Phone (IP Address 192.168.1.112) - Exten 301
Logged
Dranon2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 46


« Reply #16 on: October 24, 2014, 11:38:41 am »

OK so I double and triple checked  everything. Do I need to reboot the obi's? Calls out work and all but not the calling each others obi's
Logged
azrobert
Hero Member & Beta Tester
*****
Posts: 3942


« Reply #17 on: October 24, 2014, 02:16:13 pm »

If you use OBitalk to configure your OBi's after you click Submit, the changes will be downloaded and the OBi will re-boot. You should wait until this process is complete before proceeding to the next configuration page. I don't know what will happen if you don't wait.

What happens after you dial an extension like 200?
Do you get a busy signal, silence or an error message?

Sorry, but I have to ask the next question.
Did you use the IP addresses I coded in my example?
I didn't say it, but I meant you to replace them will the real device IP addresses.

Logged
Dranon2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 46


« Reply #18 on: October 25, 2014, 09:57:40 am »

100  &  200 long wait  then"ext 201 has not received a response from the service provider" I cannot connect phone to phone but they all work outgoing calls.
I know what you mean BUT I did change the ip addresses to correspond with MY network and the devoices ip address.
When you say you dont use obitalk HOW do you set them up without it? I mean I setup then go into obiexpert.
« Last Edit: October 25, 2014, 10:44:33 am by Dranon2 » Logged
Dranon2
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 46


« Reply #19 on: October 25, 2014, 10:47:50 am »

If you use OBitalk to configure your OBi's after you click Submit, the changes will be downloaded and the OBi will re-boot. You should wait until this process is complete before proceeding to the next configuration page. I don't know what will happen if you don't wait.
SOMETIMES THIS TAKES A LOOOOOOONG TIME!

What happens after you dial an extension like 200?
Do you get a busy signal, silence or an error message? dead air 30sec then the number you dialed 100 has not received a response from the service provider.

Sorry, but I have to ask the next question.
Did you use the IP addresses I coded in my example?  No
I didn't say it, but I meant you to replace them will the real device IP addresses. I replaced them with my devices ip addresses.


Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC